Sektionen und Panels

Das Hauptthema 'Archaeology and Economy in the Ancient World' wird in 11 Sektionen adressiert. Eine weitere Sektion ist für Themen außerhalb des Hauptthemas reserviert. Die über 100 Panels, die bestimmte Fragestellungen innerhalb der Sektionen aufgreifen, werden im Hauptgebäude der Universität Bonn abgehalten. Einen detaillierter Ablaufplan des gesamten Fachprogramms findet sich hier.

  1. Der Faktor Mensch: Demographie, Ernährung, Gesundheit, Epidemien etc.
  2. Ökologische Faktoren auf die Wirtschaft: Klima, Landschaft etc.
  3. Produktion: Landnutzung, Industrie, Technologie, künstlerische Produktion etc.
  4. Ressourcengewinnung: Bergbau, Technologie, Umweltverschmutzung etc.
  5. Distribution: Handel und Austausch, Monetarisierung, Netzwerke, Transport, Infrastruktur (z.B. Häfen) etc.
  6. Konsumption: Alltags- und Luxuskonsum, Abfall, Recycling, Ernährung etc.
  7. Ökonomie des Kultes: Investitionen (z.B. Kultbauten), religiöser und ritueller Konsum, Ökonomie des Todes etc.
  8. Die Rolle der Stadt in der antiken Wirtschaft: städtische Infrastruktur, Stadt-Umlandbeziehung etc.
  9. Die Ökonomie des Militärs in Krieg und Frieden
  10. Ökonomie des Wissens: Erziehung, Innovation, Bildung etc .
  11. Methodologie: Feldforschung, Naturwissenschaften, Quantifizierung etc.
  12. Andere Themen außerhalb des Hauptthemas

Sektion 1

Der Faktor Mensch: Demographie, Ernährung, Gesundheit, Epidemien

Panel 1.1
(double)

Theme: Thema: Economy, society and health-related quality of life in the ancient world: Bioarchaeological perspectives from the Eastern Mediterranean

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS I

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Sofia Voutsaki (University of Groningen)
Anna Lagia (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
S. Voutsaki, A. Lagia

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Ursula Wittwer-Backofen (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
    U. Wittwer-Backofen
    Assessing long-term change in human health: perspectives from the Global History of Health Project
  2. Sherry Fox (Eastern Michigan University)
    Sh. Fox
    The economic implications of zoonoses in the paleopathological analyses of human skeletal remains from the eastern Mediterranean in classical antiquity
  3. Eleanna Prevedorou (Wiener Laboratory & Arizona State University)
    E. Prevedorou
    Politics, power, and production in ancient Athens: the people of the Phaleron cemetery
  4. Anna Lagia (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
    A. Lagia
    Factors affecting health-related quality of life in classical contexts: bioarchaeological evidence from the Athenian Asty and the region of Lavrion in SE Attica
  5. Efthymia Nikita (The Cyprus Institute, Nicosia)
    E. Nikita
    Humanizing Antiquity: Biocultural Approaches to Identity Formation in Ancient Boeotia, central Greece
  6. Chryssa Bourbou (University of Fribourg)
    Ch. Bourbou
    Living and Dying at the Periphery of the Society? First insights into a Classical-Hellenistic burial ground from Chania (Crete, Greece)
  7. Velissaria Vanna (UCL, London)
    V. Vanna
    Socioeconomic differentiation, son preference and women’s status in Hellenistic mainland Greece (3rd – 1st century BC): Unlocking the evidence from the North Cemetery of Demetrias, the second capital of the Macedonian Kingdom
  8. Lynne Schepartz (University of the Witwatersrand)
    L. Schepartz
    Health-related quality of life in the Corinthian colony of Apollonia, Albania
  9. Sam Cleymans (KU Leuven)
    S. Cleymans
    In Sickness and in Health: Diachronic Changes of Physical Health and Quality of Life at Sagalassos, SW Anatolia
  10. Maria Liston (University of Waterloo, Ontario)
    M. Liston
    Inferring the presence of a leprosarium or hospital from the pathologies in the cemetery: Interpreting burials from Byzantine Thebes

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Geoffrey Kron (University of Victoria)

G. Kron

Panel 1.2
(double)

Theme: Thema: Wealthy and Healthy? Methodological approaches to non-élite burials

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS I

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Ute Kelp (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut Berlin)
Wolf-Rüdiger Teegen (Universität München)
U. Kelp, W.-R. Teegen

Speakers:

Vortragende:

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Andrea Binsfeld (Université du Luxembourg)

A. Binsfeld

Panel 1.3
(double)

Theme: Thema: The economic contribution of migrants to ancient societies. Technological transfer, integration, exploitation and interaction of economic mentalities

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Raffaella Da Vela (University of Leipzig)R. Da Vela

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Lukas Bohnenkämper (Universität Basel)
    L. Bohnenkämper
    Down to the river for pay - Migrant workforce in Middle Kingdom Egypt
  2. Kewin Peche-Quilichini (Univ. Paul-Valéry Montpellier, CNRS) and Laura Pagliantini (Università degli Studi di Foggia)
    K. Peche-Quilichini
    Migrations and economical interactions in the North Tyrrhenian basin (1500 BC – 100 AD): the examples of Corsican and Elban detroits
  3. Jeremy Hayne
    J. Hayne
    Phoenician migrants? interactions and integrations at Nuraghe S'Urachi, West Sardinia
  4. Marion Bolder Boos (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
    M. Bolder Boos
    Trading trinkets for silver? Some thoughts on the Phoenicians' economic impact on indigenous societies in Iberia
  5. Alexander Boix (University of Bonn)
    A. Boix
    Migration of Athenian Potters and Painters in the Late 5th Bentury BC
  6. Heba Abd el Gawad (Helwan University)
    H. Abd el Gawad
    Integration, exploitation or everything in between?: Greek immigrants and the economic negotiations in Ptolemaic Egypt
  7. Simeon Tzonev (University of Basel)
    S. Tzonev
    Neue Beobachtungen zur graeco-ägyptischen Plastikherstellung
  8. Raffaella Da Vela (Universität Leipzig)
    R. Da Vela
    Consumption Behaviors and Economic Mentalities of Migrants in Late Hellenistic Etruria
  9. Hale Guney (University of Cologne)
    H. Guney
    The Impact of Migrant Communities from Asia Minor in the Balkan Provinces during the Roman Period: The cases of Bithynia and Galatia
  10. Jan Bulas (Jagiellonian University in Kraków)
    J. Bulas
    Migrants from the north in the Tisa Basin, in the Roman period. Trade, conflict and politics

Sektion 2

Ökologische Faktoren auf die Wirtschaft: Klima, Landschaft

Panel 2.1
(double)

Theme: Thema: The Ancient City and Nature's Economy in Magna Graecia and Sicily

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Johannes Bergemann and Mario Rempe
(Universität Göttingen)
J. Bergemann, M. Rempe

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Anna Maria Mercuri
    A. M. Mercuri
    Palynological Approach to Economy and Human Impact Reconstruction. Examples from the Greek Colonial System (Metaponto Area) and Roman Agrarian Settlements (Central Sicily)
  2. Johannes Bergemann (Universität Göttingen)
    J. Bergemann
    Culture and Nature in Landscape
  3. Mario Rempe (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
    M. Rempe
    The Chora of Kamarina from Archaic to Roman Times. A Sustainable Cultural Landscape?
  4. Elena Mango (Universität Bern)
    E. Mango
    Himera, Piano del Tamburino. Infrastructure of the Sacred, Topographical and Urbanistic Considerations
  5. Oscar Belvedere - Aurelio Burgio (University of Palermo)
    O. Belvedere, A. Burgio
    Ancient Landscapes and Economy in the District of the Northern Imera River (Sicily), from Prehistory to Early Medieval Times. An Analytic Comparison with the Cignana Hinterland (Agrigento, South Sicily)
  6. Andreas Heiss
    A. Heiss
    Cultivation of Diversity and Diversity of Cultivation. Archaeobotany in Elymian and Greek Regions in Western Sicily
  7. Massimo Cultraro
    M. Cultraro
    Living around Lava Flows and Volcanic Mud Lakes. Settlement and Landscape Transformations at the Western Slopes of the Etna from Early Iron Age to Classical Times
  8. Roksana Chowaniec (University of Warsaw)
    R. Chowaniec
    Faunal and Botanical Assemblages in Akrai (South-Eastern Sicily) from Late Hellenism to Late Antiquity
  9. Annapaola Mosca (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")
    A. Mosca
    Natural Environmental Factors and Human Settlement in Western Sicily. The Case of Lilybaeum

Panel 2.2
(double)

Theme: Thema: The impact of rivers on ancient economies

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Christof Berns and Sabine Huy
(Universität Bochum)
Ch. Berns, S. Huy

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Sabine Huy (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    S. Huy
    The Economy of the Don River Communities. Driven by the River or by Land Routes?
  2. Helmut Brückner (Universität zu Köln)
    H. Brückner
    Life cycles of islands and harbours. The case study of the Maiandros river and the city of Miletos
  3. Silvia Paltineri (Università degli Studi di Padova) - Mirella T. A. Robino (Università degli Studi di Pavia) - Federica Wiel-Marin (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    S. Paltineri, M. Robino, F. Wiel-Marin
    Flüsse als Wirtschaftsfaktor. Der Handel zwischen Etruskern, Griechen und Venetern im 6. und 5. Jh. v. Chr.
  4. Varvara Papadopoulou
    V.Papadopoulou
    River Arachthos: Shaping the economic landscape of Ambracia, a Corinthian colony in the Ionian coast
  5. Christoph Rummel (Freie Universität Berlin)
    Ch. Rummel
    Taming Nature. Riverine Connectivity in the Middle Danube Region
  6. Paul Pasieka (Freie Universität Berlin)
    P. Pasieka
    Südetrurien und seine Flüsse. Beobachtungen zur wirtschaftlichen und infrastrukturellen Erschließung in der römischen Kaiserzeit
  7. Alessandro Sebastiani (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
    A. Sebastiani
    The river Ombrone Valley: connecting economies during the Roman period
  8. Anca Dan (CNRS, Ecole Normale Supérieure)
    A. Dan
    Milesian Landscape Transfer: the salted fish, from Egypt to the Black Sea

Panel 2.3
(double)

Theme: Thema: Coastal geoarchaeology in the Mediterranean – on the interdependence of landscape dynamics, harbour installations and economic prosperity in the littoral realm

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Max Engel and Friederike Stock
(Universität Köln)
M. Engel, F. Stock

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Matthieu Giaime (Aix-Marseille Université CEREGE)
    M. Giaime
    Geoarchaeology reveals Coastline and River Changes and their Effects on Tel Akko’s Ancient Anchorages
  2. Andreas Vött (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
    A. Vött
    Major floods in the littoral realm of Elis and their potential influence on the cult site of Olympia (Peloponnese, Greece)
  3. Lukasz Miszk (Jagiellonian University in Kraków) - Tomasz Kalicki and Sławomir Chwałek (Uniwersytet Jana Kochanowskiego w Kielcach)
    L. Miszk, T. Kalicki and S. Chwałek
    Engulfed past. Nea Paphos (Cyprus) north-west bay as an example of interdependence between human and environment
  4. Alba Mazza (The University of Sydney)
    A. Mazza
    The coastal landscape of a Western Greek city. The case of Selinus
  5. Felix Teichner (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
    F. Teichner
    The Impact of Coastal Changes on the maritime economy of Roman Hispania
  6. Reinhard Stupperich (Universität Heidelberg) and Corinna Stupperich
    R. und C. Stupperich
    Economy and the Persian Wars. The Case of Troizen
  7. Sabine Ladstätter (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften)
    S. Ladstätter
    Der Kaiser hatte doch recht! | Neue Erkenntnisse zur Verschmutzung des Hafens von Ephesos mit Marmorabrasiv
  8. Camilla Colombi (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
    C. Colombi
    Ein Hafen am Prile-See? Neue Erkenntnisse zur Ausdehnung der Bucht bei Castiglione della Pescaia

Panel 2.4

Theme: Thema: The Riverlands of Aegean Thrace: Production, Consumption and Exploitation of the Natural and Cultural Landscapes

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Eurydice Kefalidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)E. Kefalidou

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Merkourios Georgiadis (University of Nottingham) - Eurydice Kefalidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    M. Georgiadis - E. Kefalidou
    Archaic and Classical Abdera: Economy and Wealth by the Nestos Riverside
  2. Domna Terzopoulou (Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki)
    D. Terzopoulou
    The Classical City on the Molyvoti Peninsula (Aegean Thrace): Landscape, Urban Development, and Economic Networks
  3. Chryssa Karadima (Hellenic Ministry of Culture & Sports. Ephorate of Antiquities of Rhodope)
    C. Karadima
    Doriskos. "Aἰγιαλός καì πεδίον μέγα". A Harbour on the West Side of the Hebros River
  4. Thomas Schmidts (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)
    T. Schmidts
    Ainos. A hub between sea and inland
  5. Despoina Tsiafaki ("Athena" Research Center)
    D. Tsiafaki
    Exploring rivers and ancient settlements in Aegean Thrace through spatial technology

Panel 2.5

Theme: Thema: Halos, a city state on the edge?

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Vladimir Stissi (University of Amsterdam)
V. Stissi

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Vasso Rondiri (Ephorate of Antiquities)
    V. Rondiri
    Reconsidering archaeological landscapes in the broader area of ancient Halos
  2. Vladimir Stissi (University of Amsterdam)
    V. Stissi
    Halos pottery in its landscape: a diachronic ceramic perspective
  3. Sofia Voutsaki (University of Groningen)
    S. Voutsaki
    A landscape approach to Halos: new questions, methods and challenges
  4. Margriet Haagsma (University of Alberta)
    M. Haagsma
    The Unsustainable City: domestic economies, environment, and the maintenance of the urban landscape in Hellenistic Halos
  5. Eleni Panagiotopoulou (University of Groningen)
    E. Panagiotopoulou
    Diet reconstruction in Early Iron Age and Hellenistic Halos

Panel 2.6

Theme: Thema: The Economic Structure of Eastern Anatolian Highland from Urartian Period to the End of Late Antiquity

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Mehmet Isikli (Atatürk University)M. Isikli

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Mehmet Isikli and Oğuz Aras (Atatürk University)
    M. Isikli, O. Aras
    Observations on the Urartian Economy in Light of the Excavations at Ayanis Castle
  2. Leila Afshari (Atatürk University)
    L. Afshari
    The Economic Conditions of the Eastern Anatolian Highland (Armenia Satraphy) during the Achaemenid Period
  3. Nusret Burak Özsoy (Erzurum Technical University) and Elif Yavuz (Atatürk University)
    N. Burak Özsoy and E. Yavuz
    The Economic and Political State of Eastern Anatolian during the Classical Period
  4. Ahmet Cuneydi Has and Ayşegül Akin Aras (Atatürk University)
    A. C. Has, A. A. Aras
    Economic Mobility in Eastern Anatolia during the Byzantine Period

Panel 2.7

Theme: Thema: River valleys and regional economies

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Panel 2.8

Theme: Thema: Environmental factors on regional economies

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Andreas Vött (Universität Mainz)Andreas Vött (Universität Mainz)

Sektion 3

Produktion: Landnutzung, Industrie, Technologie, künstlerische Produktion

Panel 3.1
(double)

Theme: Thema: Production beyond the palaces: Technological and organizational aspects of LBA ceramic manufacture

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Natalie Abell and Jill Hilditch
(University of Michigan)
N. Abell and J. Hilditch

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Natalie Abell (University of Michigan) and Jill Hilditch (University of Amsterdam)
    N. Abell and J. Hilditch
    Late Bronze Age Production beyond the Palaces: Introduction
  2. Julie Hruby (Dartmouth College)
    J. Hruby
    Using Mycenaean Palaces and Potters as a Mechanism for Understanding How Context and Intensity (Don’t) Work as Models with which to Describe Craft Production
  3. Kim Shelton (University of California)
    K. Shelton
    Decisions, decisions, decisions. Examining the role of choice in pottery production at Petsas House, Mycenae
  4. William Gilstrap (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    W. Gilstrap
    The protean potter. Economic strategy and social organization in prehistoric complex society.
  5. Kyle Jazwa (Duke University)
    K. Jazwa
    Non-Palatial Architectural Ceramics in LBA Mainland Greece: Design, Production, and Use
  6. Natalie Abell (University of Michigan)
    N. Abell
    Pottery Production on Late Bronze Age Kea: Organizational Perspectives
  7. Emilia Oddo (Tulane University)
    E. Oddo
    Palatial and nonpalatial pottery production from domestic neopalatial contexts: an inter-regional case study.
  8. Charlotte Langohr and Iro Mathioudaki (Université catholique de Louvain)
    C. Langohr and I. Mathioudaki
    Ceramic traditions in Palatial Crete in the longue durée. Examining shifts in pottery consumption and production at Malia and Sissi, north-east Crete
  9. Jill Hilditch and Caroline Jeffra (University of Amsterdam)
    J. Hilditch, C. Jeffra
    As the world turns: technological approaches to assessing ceramic production within and beyond the palaces in the LB Aegean

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Michael Galaty (University of Michigan)

M. Galaty

Panel 3.2

Theme: Thema: Organization of space and work: potter's workshops in the Greek World

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Jon Albers (Universität Bonn)
J. Albers

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Jon Albers (Universität Bonn)
    J. Albers
    Spatial organization of a potter’s workshop in Selinous
  2. Jan Marius Müller (Universität Bonn)
    J. M. Müller
    Tools, products and objects of everyday live: The inventory of a Selinuntine workshop-building destroyed in 409 B.C.
  3. Giovanna Greco (Università degli Studi di Napoli FEDERICO II)
    G. Greco
    Cuma: importazioni e produzioni nella città arcaica e classica
  4. Anne Segbers (Universität Bonn)
    A. Segbers
    Greek pottery workshops in South Italy: reconstructing a production system

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Martin Bentz (Universität Bonn)

M. Bentz

Panel 3.3

Theme: Thema: (Re)Producing images of the divine between Late Republican times and Late Antiquity

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Marlis Arnhold (Universität Bonn)
M. Arnhold

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Panel 3.4
(double)

Theme: Thema: Reconstructing Scales of Production in the Ancient Greek World: Producers, Processes, Products, People

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Martin Bentz (University of Bonn)
Eleni Hasaki (University of Arizona)
M. Bentz, E. Hasaki

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Peter Acton

P. Acton

Panel 3.5
(double)

Theme: Thema: A. Making Wine in Western-Mediterranean B. Production and the Trade of Amphorae: some new data from Italy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Jean-Pierre Brun (Collège de France)
Nicolas Garnier (SAS Laboratoire N. Garnier / Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris AOROC)
Gloria Olcese (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
J. Brun, N. Garnier, G. Olcese

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Jean-Pierre Brun (Collège de France)
    J. Brun
    From oil to wine? A balanced view on the production of the most emblematic agricultural products of Antiquity
  2. Gabriella De Lorenzis (Università degli studi di Milano)
    G. De Lorenzis
    Genomic tools to reconstruct the grapevine domestication and evolution in the western Mediterranean basin
  3. Laurent Bouby (ISEM UMR 5554, CNRS, Montpellier University)
    L. Bouby
    Cultivated grapes in Roman Gaul. Archaeobotanical data
  4. Nicolas Garnier (Laboratoire Nicolas Garnier)
    N. Garnier
    Multidisciplinary Research on Wine Production in Southern Italy: Rock-Cut Units (“palmenti”) and Organic Residues in Economic-Historical Context
  5. Anna Depalmas (Università di Sassari) - Cinzia Loi (Ispettore Onorario SABAP-CA)
    A. Depalmas, C. Loi
    Wine in Sardinia. New archaeological data and research methodology
  6. Yolanda Peña Cervantes (National University of Distance Education, UNED)
    Y. Peña Cervantes
    Wine production in the Iberian Peninsula in the Roman period: Archaelogy, Archaebotany and Biochemical Analysis
  7. Maxine Anastasi and Nicholas Vella (University of Malta)
    M. Anastasi, N. Vella
    From Vine to vat and beyond: The case of ancient Malta
  8. Gloria Olcese (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
    G. Olcese
    Wine and Sea: Production and Trade of Wine and Amphorae from Latium and Campania. New Data Based on Archaeological and Archaeometric Research
  9. Luana Toniolo (Parco archeologico di Pompei, Grande Progetto Pompei) - Alessandra Pecci (Universitat de Barcelona)
    L. Toniolo, A. Pecci
    Wine production and distribution in the Vesuvian region: New evidence for old questions
  10. Andrea Razza and Domenico Michele Surace (Sapienza Università di Roma)
    A. Razza, D. M. Surace
    Hispanic imports to Ostia in the Early Imperial Age: New data from amphorae

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
David Mattingly (University of Leicester)
D. Mattingly

Panel 3.6 
(double)

Theme: Thema: Building BIG – Constructing Economies: from Design to Long-Term Impact of Large-Scale Building Projects

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Ann Brysbaert (Leiden University)
Jari Pakkanen (Royal Hollow, University of London)
A. Brysbaert, J. Pakkanen

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Panel 3.7

Theme: Thema: Organization of Production and Crafts in Pre-Roman Italy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Nadin Burkhardt (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt)
Robinson Krämer (Universität Rostock)
N. Burkhardt, R. Krämer

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Robinson Krämer (Universität Rostock)
    R. Krämer
    Was there an Etruscan Ritual Economy? Tracing the Organization of Production and Crafts in Etruscan Sanctuaries (8th–5th centuries BCE)
  2. Friederike Bubenheimer-Erhart (Universität Wien)
    F. Bubenheimer-Erhart
    Etruskische Goldschmuckproduktion
  3. Raffaella Da Vela (Universität Leipzig)
    R. Da Vela
    For the pots or for the people? Organisation of space and ergonomy in Etruscan and Italic pottery workshops
  4. Dr. Nadin Burkhardt (KU Eichstätt)
    N. Burkhardt
    Frühe Bronzewerkstattbefunde in den westgriechischen Kolonien: Struktur und Organisation
  5. Sophie Helas (Universität Bonn)
    S. Helas
    Eine eisenzeitliche Werkstatt in Gabii

Panel 3.8

Theme: Thema: Women and men at work! Entrepreneurs, ateliers and craftsmen in the construction and destruction of Roman tombs

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Marianna Castiglione (Università di Pisa)
Myriam Pilutti Namer (Scuola Normale Superiore)
M. Castiglione, M. Pilutti Namer

Panel 3.9

Theme: Thema: Messapia: economy and exchanges in the Land between Ionian and Adriatic Sea

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Francesco D’Andria and Grazia Semeraro
(Università del Salento)
F. D’Andria, G. Semeraro

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Jacopo De Grossi Mazzorin and Claudia Minniti (University of Salento)
    J. De Grossi Mazzorin and C. Minniti
    The use of animals in economic practices and ritual offerings of Messapia
  2. Katia Mannino (University of Salento)
    K. Mannino
    Consumption of luxury goods and art among Messapian aristocrats
  3. Hedvig Landenius Enegren (CTR Copenhagen) and Francesco Meo (University of Salento)
    H. Landenius Enegren, F. Meo
    Textile Manufacture in Messapia
  4. Francesco D'Andria (University of Salento)
    F. D'Andria
    Economy of the cult in Messapia
  5. Grazia Semeraro (University of Salento)
    G. Semeraro
    Methods and practices in studies of the economy of Messapia

Panel 3.10
(double)

Theme: Thema: Contextualizing craftsmanship in the ancient world: an "economic" sphere?

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Mario Denti (Université Rennes 2)
M. Denti

Panel 3.11
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Salt, fish processing and amphorae production across the Mediterranean in the 1st millennium BC. An overview of the technological and economic interactions.

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Enrique García-Vargas,  Francisco José García Fernandez and Antonio Sáez Romero
(University of Seville)
E. García-Vargas,  F. José García Fernandez, A. Sáez Romero

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Sónia Gabriel (Direcção Geral do Património Cultural)
    S. Gabriel
    Fish and fishing in the Western Mediterranean: species, techniques and trends
  2. Dimitra Mylona (INSTAP Study Center for East Crete)
    D. Mylona
    Fish and fishing in the Eastern Mediterranean: species, techniques and trends
  3. Emmanuel Botte (CNRS-AMU, Centre Camille Jullian)
    E. Botte
    Salt-fish production and trade across the Mediterranean
  4. Tønnes Bekker-Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark)
    T. Bekker-Nielsen
    Salt-fish production and trade in Greece and the Black Sea
  5. Maria Teresa Soria Trastoy (Universidad de Cadiz)
    M. Teresa Soria Trastoy
    Fisheries and salted fish in Ptolemaic Egypt: A state of the art
  6. Enrique Garcia Vargas (University of Seville)
    E. Garcia Vargas
    Salt works and tuna traps across the Mediterranean in the 1st millennium BC.
  7. Solène Chevalier (Ecole pratique des hautes études)
    S. Chevalier
    Salt, productive activities and land occupation. An overview of the Tyrrhenian archaeological situation at the beginning of the 1st millenium BC.
  8. Edoardo Vanni (University of Siena)
    E. Vanni
    Searching for Salt in Italian Peninsula Mobility and exploitation of Salt from Final Bronze Age to Early Iron Age
  9. Antonio Sáez Romero (University of Seville)
    A. Sáez Romero
    Amphorae and kiln sites in Southern Iberia Peninsula and northern Mauritania
  10. Horacio Gonzalez Cesteros (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
    H. Gonzalez Cesteros
    Alfred Galik Fish-resources exploitation and commerce in the Aegean in Hellenistic and early Roman times. The case of Ephesus.
  11. Darío Bernal-Casasola (Universidad de Cádiz)
    D. Bernal-Casasola
    Roman fishing strategies in the Western Mediterranean. Sardines, Mackerel and tuna at Gades (Olivillo Project)
  12. Carolina Megale (University of Florence)
    C. Megale
    The cetaria of Caius Caecina Largus at Populonia
  13. Rafael M. Rodríguez (Pontevedra County Council)
    R. M. Rodríguez
    New consumption in the Northwest Hispanic from the anphoric remains located in indigenous contexts of the Rías Baixas, 1st millennium BC
  14. Darío Bernal-Casasola (Universidad de Cádiz)
    D. Bernal-Casasola
    The transition to the Roman Era. Salt-fish and amphorae production and trade in the Mediterranean during the 2nd-1st centuries BC.

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Carlos Fabiao (Universidade de Lisboa) and Roald Docter (Ghent University)
C. Fabiao, R. Docter

Panel 3.12

Theme: Thema: Pre-modern Industrial Districts

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Michael Herdick, Angelika Hunold and Holger Schaaff
(Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)
M. Herdick, A. Hunold, H. Schaaff

Panel 3.13

Theme: Thema: The rise of bling: charting the incredible increase in the consumption of decorative metal objects in the Roman Empire

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Stefanie Hoss (Universität zu Köln)
St. Hoss

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Mikhail Treister (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
    M. Treister
    The Gold of Phanagoria (Bosporan Kingdom): a complex archaeo-metallurgical study
  2. Espen B. Andersson
    E. B. Andersson
    Keeping cash in Roman cities
  3. Courtney Ward
    C. Ward
    Bling It On: Metal Jewellery and Identity on Display in Roman Campania
  4. Josy Luginbühl (Universität Bern)
    J. Luginbühl
    Young ladies with their writing equipment. Indications of literacy in Roman Tombs
  5. Boris Alexander Nikolaus Burandt (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität)
    B. Burandt
    Transformationsprozesse von Tausch- und Gebrauchswerten römischer Fanartikel im Kontext der Gladiatur und Wagenrennen

Panel 3.14
(double)

Theme: Thema: “Craft Economy” and Terracotta Figurines. Approaching systems of production through coroplastic studies

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IX

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Stephanie Huysecom-Haxhi (CNRS-HALMA - Univ. Lille3)
Antonella Pautasso (CNR-IBAM)
St. Huysecom-Haxhi, A. Pautasso

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Rebecca Miller Ammerman (Colgate University, New York)
    R. Miller Ammerman
    Toward the Study of the Production of Figured Terracottas from Local Clays at Metaponto
  2. Antonella Pautasso (Instituto per i Beni Archaeologici e Monumentali (IBAM)
    A. Pautasso
    Neither kilns nor moulds. Indirect evidences for the reconstruction of a coroplast workshop at Katane
  3. Stéphanie Huysecom-Haxhi (CNRS)
    St. Huysecom-Haxhi
    Les terres cuites figurées de Kirrha (Phocide) du VIe au IVe siècles avant J.-C. : caractérisation des productions et définition du faciès de l’atelier coroplathique kirrhéen
  4. Nancy Serwint (Arizona State University)
    N. Serwint
    The Terracotta Sculpture from Ancient Marion: Evidence for the Coroplasts’ Craft
  5. Gina Salapata (Massey University)
    G. Salapata
    Does size matter in the terracotta serial production of dedications?
  6. Sven Kielau (Roemer- und Pelizaeus-Museum Hildesheim)
    S. Kielau
    Production and distribution of terracottas in Western Asia Minor: demand and supply in Hellenistic times
  7. Marina Albertocchi
    M. Albertocchi
    Terracotta figurines at Iasos, Karia: some observations on production and consumption
  8. Maria Adele Ibba (University of Cagliari)
    M. Ibba
    Modelli greci nella coroplastica della Sardegna tardo punica e romana (IV-II secolo a.C.)
  9. Geltrude Bizzarro
    G. Bizzarro
    La coroplastica votiva del santuario settentrionale di Pontecagnano: l'evoluzione dell'artigianato locale in risposta alle esigenze devozionali
  10. Maria Elena Gorrini (Università degli Studi di Pavia)
    M. Gorrini
    Terracottas from Cappadocia

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Jaimee Uhlenbrock (University of New York)
J. Uhlenbrock

Panel 3.15
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Villas, peasant agriculture, and the Roman rural economy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Annalisa Marzano (University of Reading, UK)
A. Marzano

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Elena Chirico
    E. Chirico
    Rural villas, farms and productive infrastructures in Roman rural economy
  2. Astrid Van Oyen (Cornell University)
    A. Van Oyen
    Planning and investment in a peasant landscape: the site of Podere Marzuolo (Tuscany, Italy)
  3. Werner Tietz (Universität zu Köln)
    W. Tietz
    Temporary workforce on the Roman villa
  4. Candace Rice (University of Alberta)
    C. Rice
    Keeping up with demand: new results on agricultural specialization from the Upper Sabina Tiberina Project.
  5. Claudia Forin and Maria Stella Busana
    C. Forin, M. Busana
    Economy and production systems in the Roman Cisalpina: some data from the study of the farms and the villae
  6. Coralini Antonella (University of Bologna)
    C. Antonella
    Villas and farms in the Po Valley, Arimino Placentiam
  7. Oriol Olesti (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    O. Olesti
    Villas, peasant agriculture and wine production in the Ager Barcinonensis
  8. Juan Francisco Álvarez Tortosa (Universidad de Alicante)
    J. Álvarez Tortosa
    Production models in Roman commercial agriculture: Northwest of the provincia Hispania citerior between 2nd century BC and 2nd century AD
  9. Josep Burch (Universitat de Girona)
    J. Burch
    Interrelation of rural settlements in the framework of an integrated economic system in the extreme northeast of the province of Hispania Citerior Tarraconensis
  10. Antoni Martín i Oliveras (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    A. Martín i Oliveras
    Quantifying laetanian roman wine production function (1st century BC-3rd century AD). A microeconomic approach to vineyard's yields and winemaking processing facilities
  11. Lisa Lodwick (University of Reading)
    L. Lodwick
    The organisation of cereal production in Britannia: corn-drying ovens as evidence for agricultural integration
  12. Veselka Katsarova and Hristo Popov (National Institute of Archaeology and Museum, Sofia)
    V. Katsarova and H. Popov
    The role of agriculture for the formation and functioning of local settlement networks in the urban territory of Augusta Traiana (Province of Thrace) in 2nd-4th c. AD
  13. Olivera Ilic (Institute of Archaeology SASA)
    O. Ilic
    Roman rural settlements in the territory of Central Balkans

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Alessandro Launaro (University of Cambridge) and Marco Maiuro (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")

A. Launaro, M. Maiuro

Sponsors:

Sponsoren:

Sponsors: Sponsoren: Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World

Panel 3.16
(double)

Theme: Thema: The logistics and socio-economic impact of construction in Late Republican and Imperial Rome

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Dominik Maschek (University of Birmingham)
Ulrike Wulf-Reidt (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
D. Maschek, U. Wulf-Reidt

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Dominik Maschek (University of Birmingham) and Ulrike Wulf-Reidt (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
    D. Maschek,  U. Wulf-Reidt
    Introduction
  2. Daniel Diffendale (University of Michigan)
    D. Diffendale
    Reficere aedes Fortunae et Matris: temple building at Rome in the lead-up to the Late Republic
  3. Christopher Courault (Universidad de Córdoba)
    C. Courault
    Construire une ville ex novo en Hispanie. Analyse quantitative du rempart et de l’urbanisme de Cordoue au IIème siècle av. J.-C.
  4. Pauline Ducret (Université de Paris 8)
    P. Ducret
    Quantifying the building industry: a confrontation between archaeological and textual sources
  5. Dominik Maschek (University of Birmingham)
    D. Maschek
    Assessing the Economic Impact of Building Projects in the Roman World: The Case of Late Republican Italy
  6. Dennis Beck (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
    D. Beck
    Import and use of marmor Numidicum in the Late Republic and Early Imperial Period. Considering Rome and the Italian Regions
  7. Javier Á. Domingo (Pontificia Università della Santa Croce)
    J. Á. Domingo
    Una propuesta de método para la reconstrucción de los costes de los teatros: los casos de Madauros y Leptis Magna
  8. Simone Mulattieri (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
    S. Mulattieri
    Eterogeneità nelle forme di horrea laziali: dalla costa all´entroterra
  9. Ulrike Wulf-Rheidt (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut) - Evelyne Bukowiecki (Ecole française de Rome)
    U. Wulf-Rheidt, E. Bukowieck
    Building with bricks – the social and economic impact of building material for extra-large projects in Rome

Panel 3.17
(double)

Theme: Thema: Light in context. Productions, solutions, consumptions and representations of the light and its devices for and in ancient spaces

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Maria Elisa Micheli (University of Urbino 'Carlo Bo')M. Micheli

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Laura Ambrosini (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)
    L. Ambrosini
    Light in Antiquity: Etruria and Greece in Comparison
  2. Małgorzata Kajzer (Jagiellonian University in Kraków)
    M. Kajzer
    Unity in diversity. The variety of oil lamps found in different areas of the city of Nea Paphos, Cyprus
  3. Custode Silvio Fioriello (Università di Bari Aldo Moro)
    C. Fioriello
    Oil for lamps. Apulian study-cases.
  4. Manuela Broich (University of Cologne)
    M. Broich
    To be announced.
  5. Laurent Chrzanovski (International Lychnological Association)
    L. Chrzanovski
    Lighting design in Late Hellenistic and Roman period. Clay polylychnes lamps
  6. Maria Elisa Micheli (Università di Urbino Carlo Bo)
    M. Micheli
    Lighting design in Late Hellenistic period. Marble chandeliers from Fianello Sabino.
  7. Giandomenico De Tommaso (Università di Firenze)
    G. De Tommaso
    Lighting design with transparent effects. The glass lamps.
  8. Anna Santucci (Università di Urbino Carlo Bo)
    A. Santucci
    Painting lights. Light into a room, light on objects.
  9. Anna Santucci (Università di Urbino Carlo Bo)
    A. Santucci
    Lighting a funerary interior. The Roman Tomb N83 at Cyrene in a 3D perspective.
  10. Massimo Zammerini (Università di Roma La Sapienza)
    M. Zammerini
    Stone, marble and glass: lighting design in the Modern and Contemporary.

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Laurent Chrzanovski (International Lychnological As)

L. Chrzanovski

Panel 3.18

Theme: Thema: Strictly economic? Ancient Serial Production and its Premises

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-11:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Arne Reinhardt (Universität Heidelberg)
A. Reinhardt

Panel 3.19

Theme: Thema: The role of water in production processes in Antiquity

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Elena H. Sánchez López (Universidad de Granada)
E. Sánchez López

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Elena H. Sánchez López (Universidad de Granada)
    E. Sánchez López (Universidad de Granada)
    Not only clay. The role of water throughout the pottery making process
  2. Cecelia Feldman
    C. Feldman
    Water in craft production and manufacturing in Roman Asia Minor
  3. Davide Gangale Risoleo (University of Pisa)
    D. Gangale Risoleo
    Water for the villas: water distribution for production processes
  4. Javier Martínez Jiménez (University of Cambridge)
    J. Martínez Jiménez
    Water and building in Late Antiquity
  5. Beth Munro (University of London)
    B. Munro
    Water use in metal and glass recycling workshops in late antiquity

Panel 3.20

Theme: Thema: The production of portrait statuary in Roman cities. An economic factor?

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-11:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Thoralf Schröder (University of Cologne)
T. Schröder

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Christof Eva (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
    C. Eva
    Financial expense and forms of financing as aspects in the life cycle of Roman portrait statues
  2. Cruces Blazquez Cerrato (University of Salamanca) and Santiago Sánchez de la Parra Pérez
    C. Blazquez Cerrato, S. Sánchez de la Parra Pérez
    Investments of Hispanorroman elites in metal statues: a first costs evaluation from the Epigraphy
  3. Panagiotis Konstantinidis, Marios Mylonas and Stylianos Katakis (University of Athens)
    P. Konstantinidis, M. Mylonas and S. Katakis
    Economic and commercial aspects of portrait statuary from the city of Epidauros and the sanctuary of Apollo Maleatas and Asklepios
  4. Dimitrios Ath. Kousoulas
    D. Kousoulas
    The cost of renovating an ancient temple in the Roman Period: the case of Metroon
  5. Alice Landskron (University of Graz)
    A. Landskron
    A Coin from Side and the Distribution of Portraits

Panel 3.21
(double)

Theme: Thema: Farmhouses in Macedonia from the 4th century. B.C. until the Roman era: rural landscape and rural economy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Evangelia Stefani and Polyxeni Adam-Veleni
(Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki)
E. Stefani, P. Adam-Veleni

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Polyxeni Adam-Veleni (Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki)
    P. Adam-Veleni
    The farmsteads economy on the road from Macedonia to Thrace
  2. Katerina Tzanavari (Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki)
    K. Tzanavari
    Family oriented farms along via Egnatia. The case of ancient Lete
  3. Evangelia Stefani (Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki)
    E. Stefani
    Farmsteads in semi-mountainous areas: aspects of the rural economy in the 4th c. BC Macedonia
  4. Evi Margaritis (The Cyprus Institute)
    E. Margaritis
    Rural economy in ancient Pieria: beyond self sufficiency
  5. Eleni Gerofoka (Ephorate of Antiquities of Pieria)
    E. Gerofoka
    Analysis of the agricultural management of a Hellenistic Pieria farmhouse based on archaeological evidence and archaeological relevance
  6. Eleni Klinaki (Ephorate of Antiquities of Pieria)
    E. Klinaki
    Currency from two farmsteads in the ancient Leivithra plains in Southern Pieria
  7. Ioanna Vassiliadou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    I. Vassiliadou
    Pierian-Macedonian pitch. A brand name agricultural product of ancient Macedonia
  8. Kostas Ketanis (University of Thessaly)
    K. Ketanis
    Roman control and management of the rural economy in Macedonia
  9. Angeliki Koukouvou (Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki)
    A. Koukouvou
    Villa rustica at the Beroia countryside (Macedonia, Greece)

Panel 3.22
(double)

Theme: Thema: Local styles or common pattern books in roman wall painting and mosaics

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Renate Thomas (Römisch-Germanisches Museum, Köln)
R. Thomas

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Renate Thomas (Römisch-Germanisches Museum)
    R. Thomas
    Musterbücher in der römischen Wandmalerei
  2. Irene Bragantini (Università degli Studi di Napoli "L'Orientale")
    I. Bragantini
    Pittori e pitture tra l’Italia e le province occidentali
  3. Clelia Sbrolli and Monica Salvadori (University of Padova)
    C. Sbrolli, M. Salvadori
    Nilotic landscapes and pygmies in the pictorial production of a "Fourth-Style" workshop in Pompeii
  4. Eric Moormann (Radboud Universiteit) - Domenico Esposito (Freie Universität Berlin)
    E. Moormann, D. Esposito
    Roman Wall Painting Under the Flavians: Continuation or New Developments?
  5. Coralini Antonella (University of Bologna)
    C. Antonella
    Local styles in Roman Apulia
  6. Stella Falzone and Martina Marano (Centro Studi Pittura Romana Ostiense) - Paolo Tomassini (Université catholique de Louvain)
    S. Falzone, M.Marano, P. Tomassini
    Decorating the Harbour of Rome: Dynamics of Production and Craftsmanship in Ostian Wall Paintings
  7. Barbara Tober (Universität Salzburg)
    B. Tober
    Ephesos – Palmyra - Noricum
  8. Katharina Meinecke
    K. Meinecke
    Pattern Books or Textiles as a Means of Transfer? The Example of the Grid Pattern
  9. Erhan Aydoğdu Rhan and Ali Kazım Öz (Dokuz Eylul University)
    E. Aydoğdu Rhan, A. Kazım Öz
    Geometrical Analysis of the Triple Leaf Pattern in Metropolis
  10. Simone Dilaria (University of Padova)
    S. Dilaria
    Making Roman mosaics in Aquileia (I BC – IV AD): technology, style and workshop practices. Two case studies from Domus delle Bestie ferite

Panel 3.23
(double)

Theme: Thema: Unfinished Details in Ancient Architecture. Consequences of Financial Shortages, Organizational Constraints or Aesthetic Ignorance?

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Natalia Toma (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
Frank Rumscheid (Universität Bonn)
N. Toma, F. Rumscheid

Panel 3.24
(double)

Theme: Thema: Quantifying Ancient building economy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS I

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Cathalin Recko and Michael Heinzelmann
(University of Cologne)
C. Recko, M. Heinzelmann

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Lynne Lancaster (Ohio University)
L. Lancaster

Panel 3.25

Theme: Thema: Production of tiles and bricks

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Panel 3.26

Theme: Thema: Serial production

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 11:30-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Frank Rumscheid (Universität Bonn)Frank Rumscheid (Universität Bonn)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Elisabeth Trinkl (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
    E. Trinkl
    Serial production in Classical Greece: Attic figural vases
  2. Harald Schulze (Archäologische Staatssammlung)
    H. Schulze
    Blei als Material für die Serienproduktion von Votivgaben
  3. Dagmara Wielgosz-Rondolino (University of Warsaw)
    D. Wielgosz-Rondolino
    Serial production or individual orders? Palmyrene sculpture from the 1st to the 3rd century AD.
  4. Eleonora Cussini (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia)
    E. Cussini
    Serial production or individual orders? Palmyrene inscriptions on sculpture from the 1st to the 3rd century AD

Panel 3.27

Theme: Thema: Roman and Late Antique glass production

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Constanze Höpken (Universität zu Köln)Constanze Höpken (Universität zu Köln)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Panel 3.28
(double)

Theme: Thema: Food production and consumption

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XVI

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Sabine Deschler-Erb (University of Basel)Sabine Deschler-Erb (University of Basel)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Stavros Dimakopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    S. Dimakopoulos
    Educating farmers: Economic strategies in ancient Greek and Roman literature and their applications in the agricultural landscape
  2. Giulia Falco (Polo regionale di Catania per i siti culturali)
    G. Falco
    Snow and ice in Antiquity: supply, preserving, trade, luxury and daily consumption
  3. Vedat Keleş - Michael Deniz Yılmaz (Ondokuz Mayıs University)
    V. Keleş, M. Deniz Yılmaz
    Fishing, processing and the production of marine food in Parion
  4. Anna Depalmas (University of Sassari)
    A. Depalmas
    Wine in Sardinia. New archaeological data and research methodology
  5. Corinne Dubler (Université Paul-Valéry, Montpellier)
    C. Dubler
    OLEASTRO - Neue Ergebnisse des französisch-spanischen Forschungsprograms
  6. Felix Teichner (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
    F. Teichner
    Boca do Rio (Algarve, Portugal) – A center of export oriented garum production on the shore of roman Lusitania
  7. Sílvia Valenzuela (Spanish National Research Council, IMF-CSIC)
    S. Valenzuela
    L'économie vivrière d'Althiburos de l'époque numide à la lumière des découvertes archéologiques récentes

Panel 3.29

Theme: Thema: Production and distribution of Roman pottery

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Archer Martin (Universität zu Köln)Archer Martin (Universität zu Köln)

Sektion 4

Ressourcengewinnung: Bergbau, Technologie, Umweltverschmutzung

Panel 4.1
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Roman mining: dimensions, scale and social and territorial implications

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Brais X. Currás  (Coimbra University)
Oscar Bonilla Santander (Universidad de Zaragoza)
B. Currás, O. Bonilla Santander

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Alfred Hirt (University of Liverpool)
    A. Hirt
    Mining and Territory. Access to and Possession of Metal Resources in Roman Spain
  2. F. Javier Sánchez-Palencia Ramos (Instituto de Historia, CISC)
    F. Javier Sánchez-Palencia Ramos
    “Quod effosum est, tunditur, lauatur, uritur, molitur”. Roman gold mines of Hispania: the treatment of the primary mineral
  3. Antonio Rodríguez Fernández (Institute of History, CSIC)
    A. Rodríguez Fernández
    Metalla publica and Mining Manpower. Instruments of Social Control in Northwestern Hispania.
  4. Beatrice Cauuet (University Toulouse, CNRS)
    B. Cauuet
    Evolution and technical transfers in the Roman gold mines of Europa
  5. Christian Rico (University of Toulouse, TRACES)
    Ch. Rico
    Roman mining in Cartagena (Spain). The “Cabezo del Pino” archaeological and archeometry Project (2007-2015).
  6. Brais X. Currás (University of Coimbra)
    B. Currás
    Indigenous settlements and Roman Gold Mining in Northwest Iberia: a Postcolonial approach
  7. Rubén Rubio (Universidad de Salamanca)
    R. Rubio
    Hillforts and gold mines: the landscape of the upper Sil (Northwest Iberian Peninsula) between protohistory and the Roman world.
  8. Linda Gosner (University of Michigan)
    L. Gosner
    Mining, Mobility, and Movement: Regional and Imperial Connectivity in the Mining Landscapes of Roman Iberia
  9. Emmanuelle Meunier (University of Toulouse, TRACES)
    E. Meunier
    Mining during the 1st c. BC in South-Western Gaul. Discussing the Roman implication from the case of the Arize Mountains district (Ariège, Pyrenees).
  10. Oriol Olesti (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    O. Olesti
    Mining in the Roman Pyrenees, from Late Republican period to Late Antiquity
  11. Joan Oller Guzmán (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    J. Oller Guzmán
    Wadi Sikait and the emerald mining in Roman Egypt: some questions on the productive process
  12. Dragana Mladenovic (University of Southampton)
    D. Mladenovic
    Roman Gold and Silver Mining in the Central Balkans and its Significance for the Roman State
  13. Marco Conti (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
    M. Conti
    Roman Mining in Asia Minor
  14. Oscar Bonilla Santander (Universidad de Zaragoza)
    O. Bonilla Santander
    Ancient mining landscapes in the Iberian System (Spain)
  15. Mátyás Bajusz (University Babes-Bolyai)
    M. Bajusz
    Roman quarries on the north-western border of Dacia Porolissensis

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Almudena Orejas (Instituto de Historia, CISC)

A. Orejas

Panel 4.2
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Mining Landscapes

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Frank Hulek (University of Cologne)
Sophia Nomicos (University of Münster)
F. Hulek, S. Nomicos

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Frank Hulek (University of Cologne) and Sophia Nomicos (University of Münster)
    F. Hulek, S. Nomicos
    Introduction to the panel
  2. Effie Photos-Jones (University of Glasgow)
    E. Photos-Jones
    Mιλτωρύχοι & φαρμακοτρίβες: the elusive mineral medicinals ‘industry’ of the Greco-Roman world
  3. Thomas Faucher (University Orleans/IRAMAT-CEB, CNRS)
    T. Faucher
    Ancient gold production in the Eastern desert of Egypt: Samut as a case study
  4. Hannah Friedman (Texas Tech University)
    H. Friedman
    Feeding the Miners in Faynan- the Discovery of a New Floodwater Farm at Jabal Hamra Alrbieg
  5. Beatrice Cauuet (University of Toulouse, CNRS)
    B. Cauuet
    The impact on territories of gold and tin mining in Gallia from Iron Age to Roman time
  6. Raphael Alexander Eser (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
    R. Eser
    New insights into an old iron mining landscape: Elba Island
  7. Norbert Hanel (Universität zu Köln) - Bärbel Morstadt (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    N. Hanel, B. Morstadt
    The Iglesiente – Archaeological and historical landscape studies of the mining area in Southwest-Sardinia from the Early Iron Age into Late Antiquity
  8. Nerantzis Nerantzis (University of Lille 3)
    N. Nerantzis
    The organization of mining and metal production in Aegean Thrace from the Archaic to the Roman period
  9. Eva Steigberger – René Ployer (Bundesdenkmalamt)
    E. Steigberger, R. Ployer
    Noricum. Economic Factor Alps
  10. David Quixal Santos (Universitat de València)
    D. Quixal Santos
    Metallurgy in the Eastern Iberian Peninsula during the Late Iron Age (3rd - 1st centuries BC)
  11. Victor Martínez Hahnmüller (Ghent University)
    V. Martínez Hahnmüller
    More than silver. Rural Explotation at Qart Hadasht / Carthago Nova hinterland
  12. F. Javier Sánchez-Palencia Ramos (Instituto de Historia, CSIC) - Brais X. Currás (University of Coimbra)
    F. Javier Sánchez-Palencia Ramos, B. X. Currás
    Roman Gold Mining in Lusitania: Territory and Society
  13. Linda Gosner (University of Michigan)
    L. Gosner
    Imperial Mines and Local Industries: Communities of Practice and Cross-Craft Production in Roman Mining Landscapes of Southwest Iberia
  14. Regula Wahl-Clerici
    R. Wahl-Clerici
    Territorium metallorum Tresminas / Jales: Reflexions on the profit of a goldmine in the 1st and 2nd century AD

Panel 4.3
(double)

Theme: Thema: From the quarry to the monument. The process behind the process: Design and Organization of the work in ancient architecture

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Adalberto Ottati (Pablo de Olavide University, Seville)
Maria Serena Vinci (Université de Bordeaux Montaigne)
A. Ottati
M. S. Vinci

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Adalberto Ottati (Pablo de Olavide University, Seville) and Maria Serena Vinci (Université de Bordeaux Montaigne)
    A. Ottati, M. S. Vinci
    Carving instructions, quarry and construction marks for stone artifacts production in Roman world
  2. Begoña Soler Huertas (Universidad de Murcia)
    B. Soler Huertas
    Signum lapidarium: Classification and meaning in the roman period
  3. Tentori Montalto
    T. Montalto
    From the quarry to the inscription in the Greek world
  4. Alberto Dalla Rosa (Université Bordeaux Montaigne)
    A. Dalla Rosa
    Supplying grain to imperial quarries: how to approach different sources and contexts?
  5. Gianfranco Paci
    G. Paci
    Materiale da costruzione e marchi di cava nelle città romane dell'area medioadriatica
  6. Maria Serena Vinci (Université de Bordeaux Montaigne)
    M. Vinci
    Notae lapicidinarum from a limestone quarry: preliminary considerations on quarry labels and their function in building process of early public architecture at Tarraco (Hispania Citerior)
  7. Milagros Navarro Caballero (Université Bordeaux Montaigne) - Angeles Magallón Botaya and Paula Uribe (Universidad de Zaragoza)
    N. Caballero, A. Magallón Botaya, P. Uribe
    Marcas epigráficas en la Presa Romana del Muel (Zaragoza)
  8. Arleta Kowaleska (University of Haifa)
    A. Kowalewska
    Masons' Marks of Antiochia Hippos and Roman Syria-Palaestina
  9. Atienza Fuente (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
    A. Fuente
    Marcas y trazados de replanteo, puesta en obra y elaboración de elementos constructivos pétreos en la arquitectura pública de Valeria (Cuenca, España)

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Milagros Navarro Caballero (CNRS)

M. Navarro Caballero

Panel 4.4
(double)

Theme: Thema: The exploitation of raw materials in the Roman world: a closer look at producer-resource dynamics

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS III

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Dimitri Van Limbergen and Devi Taelman
(Ghent University)
D. Van Limbergen, D.Taelman

Speakers:

Vortragende:

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Koenraad Verboven (Ghent University)

K. Verboven

Panel 4.5

Theme: Thema: Roman and Late Antique industries

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Eckhard Deschler-Erb (Universität zu Köln)Eckhard Deschler-Erb (Universität zu Köln)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Dagmara Wielgosz-Rondolino (University of Warsaw)
    D. Wielgosz-Rondolino
    Marmora Asiatica. Polish studies on marble quarries in Asia Minor.
  2. Younes Ameur (University of Tunis)
    Y. Ameur
    Marble stones of Jbel Tebaga of Medenine (Tunisia) and their uses in Roman Buildings
  3. Zdravko Dimitrov (National Institute of Archaeology and Museum - Sofia)
    Z. Dimitrov (National Institute of Archaeology and Museum - Sofia)
    The Travelling Stonemasons in Roman Thrace – new evidences about the distribution of marble, about the spread of architectural traditions and sculptural models in the Principate
  4. Khaled Al-Bashaireh (Yarmouk University)
    K. Al-Bashaireh
    Marble trade in Jordan during the Byzantine period: Hayyan Al-Mushrif, a case study.

Sektion 5

Distribution: Handel und Austausch, Monetarisierung, Netzwerke, Transport, Infrastruktur

Panel 5.1

Theme: Thema: The Friction of Connectivity – Greco-Roman trade in archaeology and texts

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Peter F. Bang (University of Copenhagen)
Mark L. Lawall (University of Manitoba)
John Lund (The National Museum of Denmark)
P. Bang, M. Lawall, J. Lund

Panel 5.2
(double)

Theme: Thema: Tolls and ancient economies

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Gabriele Cifani (University of Rome, Tor Vergata)
Julien Zurbach (ENS, Paris)
G. Cifani, J. Zurbach

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Gabriele Cifani (University of Rome, Tor Vergata) and Julien Zurbach (ENS, Paris)
    G. Cifani, J. Zurbach
    An introduction to Tolls and the Economic history of the archaic Mediterranean societies.
  2. Julien Zurbach (ENS, Paris)
    J. Zurbach
    Indirect taxes in the Formative period of City-States
  3. Damien Agut (CNRS)
    D. Agut
    The Egyptian Custom on the Mediterranean Sea during the Persian Period (5th and 4th centuries BCE)
  4. Laetitia Graslin
    L. Graslin
    The economic policy of neo-assyrian and neo-babylonian kings regarding long distance trade
  5. Gabriele Cifani (University of Rome, Tor Vergata)
    G. Cifani
    Tolls in the early roman economy
  6. Juan Carlos Moreno García (CNRS)
    J. Moreno García
    Tolls at Heracleopolis Magna: monitoring trade at the borders of the Nile Delta
  7. Mario Lombardo and Flavia Frisone (University of Salento)
    M. Lombardo, F. Frisone
    The hidden resources of “empires”. Tolls, economy and political systems in Archaic Southern Italy and Sicily.
  8. Sven Günther (Institute for the History of Ancient Civilizations),
    S. Günther
    Indirect Taxes, Tolls, Dues and the Formation of Political Economies in Archaic Greece
  9. Peter Kritzinger (Universität Jena)
    P. Kritzinger
    Überlegungen zur Praxis der Zollerhebung in der römischen Antike

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Andrew Monson (NYU)

A. Monson

Panel 5.3
(double)

Theme: Thema: Economy and the Maritime Cultural Landscape of Greece

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Michael J. Curtis (University of Leicester)
M. Curtis

Panel 5.4
(double)

Theme: Thema: Trade in ancient Sardinia

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Salvatore De Vincenzo (Università degli Studi della Tuscia)S. De Vincenzo

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Salvatore De Vincenzo (Università degli Studi della Tuscia) and Chiara Blasetti Fantauzzi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
    S. De Vincenzo, Ch. Blasetti Fantauzzi
    Introduction: Trade in ancient Sardinia
  2. Chiara Blasetti Fantauzzi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
    Ch. Blasetti Fantauzzi
    Import of Greek Pottery in Sardinia
  3. Valentina Porcheddu
    V. Porcheddu
    Anfore da Rodi in Sardegna. Dall’ ‘invenzione’ del commercio diretto all’economic network mediterraneo nel II secolo a.C.
  4. Salvatore De Vincenzo (Università degli Studi della Tuscia) and Matthias Block
    S. De Vincenzo, Matthias Block
    Production and Trade in Sardinia in Roman Times
  5. Chiara Pilo (Ministero dei beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo)
    Ch. Pilo
    Imported pottery in the inner areas of southern Sardinia during the Roman period
  6. Emiliano Cruccas (Università degli studi di Cagliari)
    E. Cruccas
    Productions, trade and pottery in the Roman city of Nora (South Sardinia) between the middle and the late imperial ages
  7. Romina Carboni (Università degli studi di Cagliari)
    R. Carboni
    Cult places and votive objects as markers of commercial and cultural relations in Late Punic and Roman Sardinia
  8. Filippo Pisciotta
    F. Pisciotta
    Production and Trade in Sardinia in Late Antiquity

Panel 5.5

Theme: Thema: Beyond the gift: the economy of archaic "Greek colonisation"

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Lieve Donnellan (VU University Amsterdam)
L. Donnellan

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Lieve Donnellan (VU University Amsterdam)
    L. Donnellan
    Beyond the gift: economic development in the Bay of Naples
  2. Antonis Kotsonas (University of Cincinnati)
    A.Kotsonas
    Transport Amphorae and the Economy of Greek Colonization
  3. Richard Posamentir (Universität Tübingen)
    R. Posamentir
    Beyond the gift: Rethinking the economy of Greek archaic `colonisation´ The Black Sea perspective
  4. Peter van Alfen (American Numismatic Society)
    P. van Alfen
    (Dis)unity in the Archaic Monetary Systems of the Western Chalcidian Apoikiai
  5. Lin Foxhall (University of Liverpool)
    L. Foxhall
    Widening horizons: Greek overseas settlement and changing economic behaviours in the western Mediterranean

Panel 5.6

Theme: Thema: Distribution of Greek Vases

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Alan Shapiro (Johns Hopkins University)Alan Shapiro (Johns Hopkins University)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Filippo Giudice (University of Catania) and Marco Stefano Scaravilli
    F. Giudice, M. Stefano Scaravilli
    L’isola di Taso ed il suo ruolo nel commercio della ceramica attica figurata dagli inizi del VI al IV secolo a.C.
  2. Eleni Zimi (University of Peloponnese)
    E. Zimi
    Change and continuity in the function of Attic pottery in Cyrenaica: the case of Euesperides
  3. Marcella Accolla
    M. Accolla
    Imports of attic black-figured vases and attic red-figured vases at Gela in the second quarter of the V century B.C.
  4. Bettina Kreuzer (Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, CVA)
    B. Kreuzer
    The Leagros Group and the Mechanisms of Trade: Trademarks Revisited
  5. Isabella Hodgson (University of Bonn)
    I. Hodgson
    Modern marketing theory and ancient ceramics

Panel 5.7
(double)

Theme: Thema: Regional exchange of ceramics– case studies and methodology

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Verena Gassner (Universität Wien)V. Gassner

Panel 5.8 
(double)

Theme: Thema: The production and distribution network of the bay of Naples: from a regional to a Mediterranean perspective

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IX

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Marco Giglio (Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale)
Luana Toniolo (Parco archeologico Pompei)
M. Giglio, L. Toniolo

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Marco Giglio (Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale) - Luana Toniolo (Parco archeologico di Pompei)
    M. Giglio, L. Toniolo
    The production and distribution network of the bay of Naples: from a regional to a Mediterranean perspective: an introduction
  2. Marco Giglio (Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale) - Luana Toniolo (Parco archeologico di Pompei)
    M. Giglio
    Pompeii as hot spot of Mediterranean trade: new datasets for the Late Republican period
  3. Stefania Siano (Herculaneum Conservation Project)
    St. Siano
    Campanian productions and imported pottery at Herculaneum. The ceramic assemblage coming from the excavation of the septic tank of Cardo V
  4. Giovanni Borriello (Università degli Studi di Napoli "L'Orientale")
    G. Borriello
    Pottery from the ancient harbour of Neapolis (Ist BC – Ist AD)
  5. Gianluca Soricelli (Università del Molise)
    G. Soricelli
    Contesti di età augustea dal Rione Terra di Pozzuoli
  6. Diana Dobreva (University of Padova)
    D. Dobreva
    Patterning campanian ceramic exchange in northern adriatic region: The coastal and inland evidence
  7. Eleni Schindler Kaudelka (Archaeologischer Park Magdalensberg)
    E. Schindler Kaudelka
    Vesuvian pottery imports on the Magdalensberg
  8. Marisol Madrid (Universitat de Barcelona)
    M. Madrid
    From the workshop to the table. An Archaeomteric study on Campanian Black Gloss Pottery from NE Hispania

Panel 5.9
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Economy and Cultural Contact in the Mediterranean Iron Age

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Martin Guggisberg and Matthias Grawehr
(Universität Basel)
M. Guggisberg, M. Grawehr

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Martin Guggisberg (Universität Basel)
    M. Guggisberg
    From Household Production to Early Market Economy. Perspectives from East and West
  2. Andrea Celestino Montanaro (CNR - Italian National Research Council)
    A. Celestino Montanaro
    Amber trade in western adriatic between the iron and the late archaic age. Workshops, artisans and artifacts, exchange networks.
  3. Giacomo Bardelli
    G. Bardelli
    Manufacturing and Keeping Contacts in Archaic Picenum. The Graves of the "Circolo delle Fibule" of Sirolo-Numana (Ancona, Italy)
  4. Holger Baitinger (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)
    H. Baitinger
    Exploitation of Resources and Trading Networks in the Archaic Western Mediterranean – the Evidence of the Metal Objects
  5. Jana Mokrisova (UCL)
    J. Mokrisova
    Metals on the Move: Metallurgy and Technological Transfer on the Western Anatolian Littoral
  6. Albert Nijboer (University of Groningen)
    A. Nijboer
    Prospecting, early colonization and the transfer of technological know-how in the western Mediterranean from 1000 to 700 BC
  7. Veronika Sossau (Universität Basel)
    V. Sossau
    Ionians in the Black Sea – Economical Resources and Beyond
  8. Rosalba Panvini and Marina Congiu  (Università degli studi di Catania)
    R. Panvini, M. Congiu
    Commerci, economia e strutturazione sociale delle comunità indigene della Sicilia centrale. I casi di Sabucina, Polizzello e Vassallaggi
  9. Eicke Granser (Ruhr Universität Bochum)
    E. Granser
    Pithekoussai (Ischia) – Colonization vs. Participation
  10. Joanna Smith (University of Pennsylvania)
    J. Smith
    Seals in the Economy and Culture of the Iron Age Mediterranean
  11. Andrea Perugini (Ghent University)
    A. Perugini
    Trade networks across the Strait of Sicily: an overview from Uzita, Malta and Marsala in the second half of 1st millennium BC
  12. Angela Trentacoste (Univeristy of Oxford)
    A. Trentacoste
    Livestock management, agricultural investment, and cultural change in Late Iron Age Italy
  13. Elisabetta Lupi (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
    E. Lupi
    Luxury from the West. The tarantinon in Attica and Boeotia

Panel 5.10

Theme: Thema: Ingots of metals

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Norbert Hanel (Universität zu Köln)
N. Hanel

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Rainer Wiegels (Universität Osnabrück/Buchenbach)
    R. Wiegels
    Some remarks on the gold- and silver bars of the Late Roman period
  2. Sabine Klein (Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum)
    S. Klein
    Submerged Witnesses of the Past: Roman Copper Ingots from the Mediterranean Sea
  3. Michael Bode (Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum)
    M. Bode
    Brass trade in the Roman Empire - a lead isotope study on Roman brass ingots from Corsica
  4. Peter Rothenhöfer (DAI) - Norbert Hanel (Universität zu Köln)
    P. Rothenhöfer, N. Hanel
    Lead Ingots and Roman Mining Activities on the Balkans
  5. Christian Rico (University of Toulouse, TRACES)
    Ch. Rico
    Iron Trade in the Early Roman Empire: the case study of Gallia Narbonensis

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Alfred M. Hirt (University of Liverpool)

A. Hirt

Panel 5.11

Theme: Thema: Politics of value: new approaches to early money and the state

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-11:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Elon Heymans (Tel Aviv University)
Marleen Termeer (Leiden University)
E. Heymans, M. Termeer

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Elon Heymans (Tel Aviv University) and Marleen Termeer (Leiden University)
    E. Heymans, M. Termeer
    Introduction: Rethinking early money and the state
  2. David Wigg-Wolf (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
    D. Wigg-Wolf
    The adoption of money by non-state societies: the example of Iron-Age northern Europe
  3. Andreas Murgan
    A. Murgan
    Between lumps and coins – Italy in the first millennium BC
  4. Nicholas Borek (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
    N. Borek
    More than Just Coins: A Metrological Approach to Studying Coin Hoards from the Western Mediterranean c.550-470 BCE
  5. Merav Haklai (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
    M. Haklai
    How money defined the Romans

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Nicola Terrenato (University of Michigan)

N. Terrenato

Panel 5.12

Theme: Thema: Revisiting the Roles of Roman Mediterraean Ports

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-11:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Simon Keay (University of Southampton)
S. Keay

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Maria Luisa Piccino (Università di Genova)

M. L. Piccino

Panel 5.13

Theme: Thema: Networks at Work: Trade and Transport of Roman Building Materials in the Mediterranean

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS I

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Lynne Lancaster (Ohio University)
L. Lancaster

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Elizabeth Jane Shepherd (Ministero dei beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo)
    E. Shepherd
    Selling tiles by the thousands. Roman CBM cargoes in the Mediterranean
  2. Francesca Diosono
    F. Diosono
    Timber transport and trade in roman Italy
  3. Lynne Lancaster (Ohio University)
    L. Lancaster
    Transport and Trade of Volcanic Building Materials in the Mediterranean: State of the Question
  4. Justin Leidwanger (Stanford University)
    J. Leidwanger
    Contextualizing the Late Antique Stone Trade: The Marzamemi “Church Wreck” Reconsidered

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Janet Delaine (University of Oxford)
J. Delaine

Panel 5.14

Theme: Thema: Trade and Commerce in the Harbour Town of Ostia

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 11:30-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Alice Landskron (University of Graz)
A. Landskron

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Simone Ciambelli (Università di Bologna / Université de Poitiers)
    S. Ciambelli
    The patronage of professional collegia and the social rise of the collegiati in Ostia (II-III centuries AD)
  2. Ghislaine van der Ploeg (University of Cologne)
    G. van der Ploeg
    Trade, Identity, and Mobility: the Case of Lucius Caecilius Aemilianus
  3. Paola Baldassarri (Città Metropolitana di Roma)
    P. Baldassarri
    Spain-Ostia-Rome: evidences of economic and artistic relationships from the excavation of Palazzo Valentini in Rome
  4. Ria Berg (University of Tampere)
    R. Berg
    Iconography of the Modius in Ostia - Visualizing Ethnicity and Exchange
  5. Marcello Turci (Aix-Marseille University)
    M. Turci
    The development of the maritime district of Ostia from the 3th to the beginning of the 6th century A.D.

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Claudia Tempesta

C. Tempesta

Panel 5.15
(double)

Theme: Thema: Greek and Etruscan Vases: Shapes and Markets

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Dimitris Paleothodoros (University of Thessaly, Volos)
D. Paleothodoros

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Delphine Tonglet (Université libre de Bruxelles-F.R.S.-FNRS)
    D. Tonglet
    A useful melting-pot: towards a definition of Etruscan banquet sets in funerary contexts
  2. Cécile Jubier-Galinier (Université de Perpignan Via Domitia)
    C. Jubier-Galinier
    Shapes, markets and workshops’ strategy between specialisation and diversification
  3. Amalia Avramidou (Democritus Univeristy of Thrace)
    A. Avramidou
    Attic Kraters and Pelikai from Ancient Thrace
  4. Dimitris Paleothodoros (University of Thessaly)
    D. Paleothodoros
    Attic Red-Figured mugs in the market
  5. Barbara Cavallaro
    B. Cavallaro
    Attic vases in Vassallaggi (Caltanissetta, Italy): special commissions in a sican town
  6. Aaron Rhodes-Schroder (The University of Auckland)
    A. Rhodes-Schroder
    Death Driving Deposition: funerary practice as a motivator of Tarquinian selection in the Attic vase trade
  7. Winfred van de Put (Netherlands Institute at Athens)
    W. van de Put
    Markets and the survival of shapes: the case of the column-krater
  8. Vincenzo Baldoni (Università di Bologna)
    V. Baldoni
    Vase shapes from funerary contexts of Picenum: imports and local production

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Alexandra Villing (British Museum) and Alan Shapiro (Johns Hopkins University)

A. Villing, A. Shapiro

Panel 5.16
(double)

Theme: Thema: Men, Goods and Ideas traveling over the sea: Cilicia at the crossroad of Eastern Mediterranean trade network

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Eugenia Equini Schneider (Sapienza University of Rome)E. Equini Schneider

Panel 5.17
(double)

Theme: Thema: New approaches to seaborne commerce in the Roman Empire

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Thomas Schmidts (RGZM)
Martina Seifert (Universität Hamburg)
Th. Schmidts, M. Seifert

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Ronald Bockius (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)
    R. Bockius
    Cargo capacity & reach of voyage of ancient ships: some thoughts on interrelations of tonnage and shipshape as factors of economic seaborne trade
  2. Emilia Mataix (University of Southampton)
    E. Mataix
    A bird's-eye view: the legal side of Imperial seaborne commerce
  3. Thomas Schmidts(Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum Mainz)
    Th. Schmidts
    The inscribed seaborne commerce
  4. Julia Daum(Hamburg University)
    J. Daum
    Commerce and trade: the role of social networks and resources
  5. Joan Rodríguez Segura (Università degli Studi di Padova)
    J. Rodríguez Segura
    From Gades to Aquileia: the maritime trade of foodstuffs from Spain to northern Italy during the High Empire
  6. Marina Maria Serena Nuovo (Sapienza University of Rome)
    M. Serena Nuovo
    Ancient landscapes, ports and ships during roman times along the western adriatic coast
  7. Pascal Warnking
    P. Warnking
    The Colours of Pompeii
  8. Gloriana Pace (University of Pisa)
    G. Pace
    The ancient Roman shipwrecks of Pisa within the Mediterranean seaborne commerce
  9. Michaela Reinfeld (Uni Köln / DAI)
    M. Reinfeld
    The maritime trade network of Lycia in the context of Mediterranean merchant shipping – a bottom-up approach of the ancient economy
  10. Christoph Schäfer
    Ch. Schäfer
    Field trials with Roman vessels on Rhine, Mosel and Danube

Panel 5.18

Theme: Thema: Trust, Branding and Fakes in the ancient World

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IX

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Anja Slawisch (University of Cambridge)
A. Slawisch

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Vasiliki Barlou (Justus‐Liebig‐Universität Gießen)
    V. Barlou
    "What's in a name?". Creating brands and trademarks in ancient greek sculpture
  2. Simone Killen (Université catholique de Louvain)
    S. Killen
    Trust in Tradesmen: How poleis protected their Consumers
  3. Anja Slawisch (University of Cambridge)
    A. Slawisch
    "Amphoras on Amphoras": diachronic perspectives on trade and the use of the amphora image
  4. Kathleen Garland (Cornell University)
    K. Garland
    Stamps of approval: signaling authenticity in Hellenistic packaging

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Sabine Huy (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

S. Huy

Panel 5.19

Theme: Thema: Roman transport systems I: "New insights on the Roman Transportation Systems. New applications and methodologies for a better understanding of the transportation networks and the movement of commodities"

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Pau De Soto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
P. De Soto

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Philip Verhagen and Mark Groenhuijzen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
    P. Verhagen, M. Groenhuijzen
    How central are local centres? Testing archaeological hypotheses of the Dutch part of the Roman limes through spatial analysis and network science
  2. Eivind Heldaas Seland (University of Bergen)
    E. Heldaas Seland
    Water and communication between Damascus and the Euphrates in the Roman period
  3. Hector Orengo (University of Cambridge)
    H. Orengo
    Networking imports at a continental scale: methodological approaches and research prospects
  4. Cristina Corsi (University of Cassino and Southern Latium)
    C. Corsi
    Nodes. New perspectives on road- and river-stations and communication networks in Roman Italy
  5. Pau De Soto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
    P. De Soto
    Mercator-e. Quantifying the Roman transportation system in the Iberian Peninsula

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Koenraad Verboven (Ghent University)

K. Verboven

Panel 5.20

Theme: Thema: Roman transport systems II: "Rivers and lakes in the Roman Transport Economy"

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Koenraad Verboven (Ghent University)
K. Verboven

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Koenraad Verboven (Ghent University)
    K. Verboven
    Rivers and lakes in the Roman transport economy
  2. Allard Mees (RGZM)
    A. Mees
    Rivers and trading hubs
  3. Tyler Franconi (University of Oxford)
    T. Franconi
    The environmental context of riverine trade in the Roman world
  4. Jean Paul Bravard (University Lumière - Lyon 2)
    J. Bravard
    Changing rivers during the Roman period: climate and human action
  5. Wim De Clercq (Ghent University)
    W. De Clercq
    All rivers lead to Nehalennia. An archaeo-geological study of the votive stones and their transport routes to the sanctuaries of Colijnsplaat and Domburg

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Pau De Soto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

P. De Soto

Panel 5.21
(double)

Theme: Thema: Trade and cultural contact in the Iron Age and Archaic Mediterranean

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XVI

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Andrea Celestino Montanaro (CNR - Italian National Research Council)
    A. Celestino Montanaro
    Cultural processes and circulation of prestige goods in pre-Roman Apulia. The influences of Orientalizing and the relations with Greeks and Etruscans
  2. Francesco Napolitano (MIUR)
    F. Napolitano
    Traffici etruschi nel Golfo di Napoli tra l'ultimo trentennio del VII e la metà del VI
  3. Enrico Giovanelli (University of Milan)
    E. Giovanelli
    Aegyptiaca in Central Tyrrhenian Italy: sea routes, traders and ideas
  4. Lorenzo Zamboni (Università di Pavia)
    L. Zamboni
    Trading in the multicultural emporia of the Po Valley. Crossroads of weight systems and goods
  5. Paolo Rondini (University of Pavia)
    P. Rondini
    Alpine Trades
  6. Martina Čelhar (University of Zadar)
    M. Čelhar
    Pottery as an indicator of trade dynamics and cultural contacts in the eastern Adriatic during the Iron Age and Roman periods: The case of Nadin-Gradina
  7. Veit Vaelske (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
    V. Vaelske
    Experiencing Copper in the Phoenician Cities during Iron Age I/II
  8. Francisco B. Gomes (Faculty of Letters of the University of Lisbon)
    F. B. Gomes
    Trade and Consumption of Mediterranean Perfumes in the Iron Age Iberian Peninsula: An Overview.
  9. Moritz Kiderlen (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
    M. Kiderlen
    Greek copper markets: Modelling the imports from Wadi Arabah, Cyprus, Rio Tinto and elsewhere to Greek central places ca. 1100 -700 BC
  10. Chiara Tarditi (Università Cattolica, Brescia)
    Ch. Tarditi
    Use and function of Greek bronze vessels in indigenous societies

Panel 5.22
(double)

Theme: Thema: The archaeology of cross-cultural trade: multi-disciplinary approaches to economic and cultural exchange at Naukratis

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Alexandra Villing (British Museum)
A. Villing

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Alexandra Villing (The British Museum)
    A. Villing
    Greece, Egypt and cross-cultural trade – an introduction
  2. Alexandra Villing and Aurelia Masson-Berghoff (The British Museum)
    A. Villing, A. Masson-Berghof
    Alternative facts? Classical archaeologists, Egyptologists, and changing views of Naukratis from the 19th to the 21st century
  3. Michela Spataro (The British Museum)
    M. Spataro
    Ceramic perspectives on exchange and innovation: the view from Naukratis
  4. Astrid Lindenlauf
    A. Lindenlauf
    Economising in an inter-cultural context: practices of repair, re-use and re-utilization of pottery at Naukratis
  5. Ross Thomas (The British Museum) - Benjamin Pennington (The University of Southampton)
    R. Thomas, B. Pennington
    Networks of trade and landscapes of connectivity: the port of Naukratis from the 7th century BC to the 7th century AD
  6. Giorgos Bourogiannis (Museums of World Cultures)
    G. Bourogiannis
    Cypriots at Naukratis or Cypriots to Naukratis? A brief discussion of material evidence and some writing
  7. Christopher Parmenter (New York University)
    Ch. Parmenter
    Biographies of Faience: Naukratis and the Culture of the Commodity
  8. Barbara Kowalzig (New York University)
    B. Kowalzig
    Trading Religions at Naukratis

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
John Davies (University of Liverpool)

J. Davies

Panel 5.23
( double)

Theme: Thema: Transport amphorae

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IX

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Rebecca Diana Klug
    R. D. Klug
    Transport Amphorae and the historical space – city – chora – hinterland
  2. Anthi Kaldeli (Department of Antiquities Cyprus)
    A. Kaldeli
    Trade and exchange in the eastern Mediterranean: economic perspectives reflected in the amphorae from Cyprus
  3. Patrick Monsieur (Ghent University)
    P. Monsieur
    Rhodian Amphoras in the Italian Adriatic: a State of the Art in Confrontation with Local Amphora Production
  4. Diana Dobreva (University of Padova)
    D. Dobreva
    Aegean trade in adriatic area: new evidences from Aquileia
  5. Paulina Komar (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    P. Komar
    Wine and the Roman economy
  6. Daniel Mateo Corredor (University of Alicante)
    D. M. Corredor
    The trade of Adriatic wine in the southern Iberian Peninsula and its connection with the economic and social transformations in the context of the Roman Civil Wars
  7. Daniel J. Martín-Arroyo (University of Barcelona)
    D. J. Martín-Arroyo
    Trade and institution from Alexandria to Rome: The amphorae from Pompeii.
  8. J. M. Bermúdez Lorenzo (Universitat de Barcelona)
    J. M. Bermúdez Lorenzo
    A través de mar y montañas: la epigrafía anfórica en Noricum
  9. Pablo Ozcáriz (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)
    P. Ozcáriz
    Los grafitos "ante cocturam" de las ánforas Dressel 20. Sisitematización para la elaboración de un corpus.
  10. Marta Bajtler (Polish Academy of Sciences)
    M. Bajtler
    Who in Antiquity sealed amphorae and stamped stoppers? An attempt to understand the process based on examples of finds from Berenike (Egypt) and Risan (Montenegro)

Panel 5.24

Theme: Thema: Greek coinage

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 11:30-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Peter Mittag (University of Cologne)Peter Mittag (University of Cologne)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. José Miguel Puebla Morón
    J. Miguel Puebla Morón
    The Carthaginian attack to Akragas in 406 BC: Numismatic analysis
  2. Lavinia Sole (University of Palermo)
    L. Sole
    Monete in contesto dall'Acropoli di Gela
  3. Antonia Nikolakopoulou (Epigraphic and Numismatic Museum)
    A. Nikolakopoulou
    Burial coins in the Peleponnese as testimonies of monetary relations and coin circulation
  4. Vassiliki Stefanaki (Epigraphic and Numismatic Museum) - Nadia Coutsinas
    V. Stefanaki
    Défense et monnaie en Crète à l'époque hellénistique
  5. Hacer Çoruh (Harran University)
    H. Çoruh
    The Place of Kyzikos Coins in Antiquity Economics

Panel 5.25
(double)

Theme: Thema: Roman coinage

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Peter Franz Mittag (University of Cologne)Peter Franz Mittag (University of Cologne)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Renata Cantilena, Federico Carbone and Giacomo Pardini (University of Salerno)
    R. Cantilena, F. Carbone, G. Pardini
    Paestum, Velia, Pompeii: monetary policies in Tyrrhenian Campania from 2nd BC to 1st AD.
  2. Barbara Zając (Institute of Archaeology)
    B. Zając
    Trajan’s provincial financial policy in the cities of Bithynia and Pontus
  3. Zakia Loum (Faculté des Sciences Humaines et Sociales 9 avril Tunis)
    Z. Loum
    Le trésor de Sbiba (TUNISIE): reflet d'une circulation monétaire urbaine.
  4. Hristo Preshlenov (National Institute of Archaeology and Museum - Sofia)
    H. Preshlenov
    City Economy along the Pontus Coast of the Moesia Inferior and Thracia
  5. Noé Conejo Delgado (Universidad de Sevilla)
    N. Conejo Delgado
    Monnaie et marchandise : la consommation dans les villae romaines de la Lusitanie.
  6. Johannes Eberhardt (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
    J. Eberhardt
    History from Italian Cast Coinage
  7. Katrin Westner (Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
    K. Westner
    Geochemical characterisation of aes coinage from the Western Mediterranean, 5th to 2nd centuries BCE
  8. George Azzopardi (Nil)
    G. Azzopardi
    Common concerns, assimilated cults: an assimilation of Tanit with Ceres in early Roman Melite
  9. Steven Hijmans (University of Alberta)
    S. Hijmans
    Art and Economy: Images on Roman Coins

Sektion 6

Konsumption: Alltags- und Luxuskonsum, Abfall, Recycling, Ernährung

Panel 6.1
(double)

Theme: Thema: Culinary traditions in an entangled world: continuities, innovations and hybridizations in Mediterranean culinary practices (8th – 5th centuries BC)

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Ana Delgado Hervás and Meritxell Ferrer
(Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
A. Delgado Hervás, M. Ferrer

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Meritxell Ferrer and Ana Delgado Hervás (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) - Marta Santos (Museu d'Arqueologia de Catalunya-Empúries)
    M. Ferrer, A. Delgado Hervás, M. Santos
    Foodscapes and culinary traditions: continuities, innovations and hybridizations in the culinary practices of Emporion’s Neapolis, northeast Catalonia (6th-4th centuries BC)
  2. Birgit Öhlinger (Universität Innsbruck)
    B. Öhlinger
    The communal meal as "social technique" in a changing world of Archaic Sicily
  3. Ana María Niveau-de-Villedary (University of Cadiz, Spain)
    A. M. Niveau-de-Villedary
    Daily consumption and ritual commensality: social contact settings at the beginning of the Phoenician presence in central and western Mediterranean (9th-8th centuries BC)
  4. Eva Miguel Gascón (University of Barcelona)
    E. Miguel Gascón
    Introduction of wine consumption in the Northeastern Iberian Peninsula communities at the Early Iron Age: adaptation, changes and innovations in the local hand-made pottery assamblages
  5. Francesca Spatafora (Polo di Palermo per i Parchi e i Musei Archeologici)
    F. Spatafora
    Alimentary habits and cooking of foods in protohistorical and archaic Sicily
  6. Anne-Marie Curé
    A.-M. Curé
    Into the middle-ground? Multidisciplinary approach of consumption practices in La Monédière (Bessan, Southern France) (6th-5th centuries BC)
  7. Ariadna Nieto-Espinet (CSIC- IMF) - Valenzuela Lamas (CSIC- IMF)
    A. Nieto-Espinet, V. Lamas
    Cooking Greek and eating Greek? Multisite comparison of culinary practices the Western Mediterranean in Iron Age based on zooarchaeological remains
  8. Anne Sieverling (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
    A. Sieverling
    Nutrition habits in early Akarnania
  9. Paola Cavaliere
    P. Cavaliere
    L'alimentazione nella Sardegna punica: il caso di Olbia
  10. Sara Giardino
    S. Giardino
    Foreign pottery shapes in the Phoenician ceramic repertoire of the Central and Western Mediterranean

Panel 6.2
(double)

Theme: Thema: The eternal message of marble: prestige, symbolism and spolia in the Western Roman provinces

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Virginia García-Entero (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Spain)
Diana Gorostidi (Rovira i Virgili University, Spain)
Anna Gutiérrez (IRAMAT-CRP2A, France)
Olivia Rodríguez (University of Seville, Spain)
V. García-Entero, D. Gorostidi, A. Gutiérrez, O. Rodríguez

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Virginia García-Entero (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Spain), Diana Gorostidi (Rovira i Virgili University, Spain), Anna Gutiérrez (IRAMAT-CRP2A, France) andOlivia Rodríguez (University of Seville, Spain)
    V. García-Entero, D. Gorostidi, A. Gutiérrez, O. Rodríguez
    Introduction to the panel 'The eternal message of marble: prestige, symbolism and spolia in the Western Roman provinces'
  2. Diana Gorostidi Pi (Institut Català d'Arqueologia Clàssica)
    D. Gorostidi Pi (Institut Català d'Arqueologia Clàssica)
    Stone for an epigraphic landscape: shaping honorary iconography in Tarraco
  3. Hernán González Bordas (Université Bordeaux Montaigne)
    H. González Bordas
    Cuantificar el prestigio: hacia una sistematización de las categorías de prestigio en las inscripciones latinas
  4. Virginia García-Entero (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)
    V. García-Entero
    Espejon Limestone and Conglomerate. The marmor of Clunia at the service of the Hispanic-Roman elite
  5. Oliva Rodríguez Gutiérrez (University of Seville)
    O. Rodríguez Gutiérrez
    The prestige of marmor in the architecture of Roman Baetica: local stones vs. imported marbles
  6. Vilma Ruppiene (Julius-Maximilians Universität Würzburg)
    V. Ruppiene
    Marmora in the late antique imperial palace in roman Treveres: Import from the mediterranean provinces and supplement from the regional sources
  7. Mariella Cipriani (University of Rome 'Tor Vergata")
    M. Cipriani
    "Mythologische Prachtreliefs": decorative elements in luxury Roman housing
  8. Simon Barker (Norwegian Institute in Rome)
    S. Barker
    Roman sculptural recycling in the Western Provinces
  9. A. Gutiérrez Garcia-M. ( IRAMAT-CRP2A, Université Bordeaux Montaigne) - Silvia González Soutelo (University of Vigo)
    A. Gutiérrez Garcia-M., Silvia González Soutelo
    Producing, recycling and reusing Roman marble objects in Gallaecia (NW of Spain)
  10. Antonio Peña Jurado (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    A. Peña Jurado
    The use of spolia in the islamic architecture of Córdoba: the testimony of the Great Mosque

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Patrizio Pensabene (Sapienza University of Rome)

P. Pensabene

Panel 6.3
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Textiles and Fashion in Antiquity

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Mary Harlow (University of Leicester)
M. Harlow

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Mary Harlow (University of Leicester)
    M. Harlow
    Spinning: the invisible profession
  2. Francesco Meo (University of Salento)
    F. Meo
    Textile production in Lucania in the Hellenistic Period. Some Case Studies
  3. Judit Pásztókai-Szeőke - Ivan Radman-Livaja (Archaeological Museum of Zagreb)
    J. Pásztókai-Szeőke, I. Radman-Livaja
    Refurbishing Pannonian identities. Interpreting the archaeological evidence of a Roman workshop
  4. Marie-Louise Nosch (University of Copenhagen), Stella Spantidaki (Université Paris-Sorbonne) and Peder Flemestad (Lund University)
    M. Nosch, St. Spantidaki, P. Flemestad
    Where are the sails? An interdisciplinary search for the textiles of the Athenian fleet
  5. Ali Drine (INP Tunisie)
    A. Drine
    Témoignages archéologiques et historiques sur les teintureries et les couleurs antiques dans la Petite Syrte
  6. Lena Larsson Lovén (University of Gothenburg)
    L. Larsson Lovén
    Textiles in Roman daily life
  7. Rocio Manuela Cuadra Rubio and Jordi Pérez González (Universitat de Barcelona)
    R. Manuela Cuadra Rubio, J. Pérez González
    Mobiliario textil en la casa romana. La comodidad perdida.
  8. Anna den Hollander (University College Roosevelt/Utrecht University)
    A. den Hollander
    Gendered Economics and Dedications: an Analysis of the Brauron Clothing Catalogues
  9. Audrey Gouy (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour)
    A. Gouy
    The Performative Clothing in Preroman Italy. Ritual Function of Etruscan Dress among Mediterranean Interactions and Cultural Identity (6th-5th cent. B. C.)
  10. Torill Christine Lindstrøm (University of Bergen)
    T. Lindstrøm
    Fashion or Function? Costume and Colour in the Great Fresco in Villa of the Mysteries, Pompeii.
  11. Monika Muszyńska (Institute of Archaeology Warsaw University)
    M. Muszyńska
    How deep is your love, Hadrian?
  12. Marta Zuchowska (University of Warsaw)
    M. Zuchowska
    Exotic fabrics in Palmyrene clothing.
  13. Amy Wale (University of Leicester)
    A. Wale
    Sartorial Expressions: North African Mosaics

Panel 6.4
(double)

Theme: Thema: Making Value and the Value of Making: Theory and Practice in Craft Production

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IX

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Helle Hochscheid (University College Roosevelt/Utrecht University)
Ben Russell (Edinburgh University)
H. Hochscheid, B. Russell

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Tatiana Ivleva (Newcastle University)
    T. Ivleva
    Making Romano-British glass bangles: Inside the craftsperson mind
  2. Maria Coto-Sarmiento (BSC-Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
    M. Coto-Sarmiento
    An Agent Based Model to detect variations in the transmission of potters from Baetica province
  3. Ben Russell (University of Edinburgh)
    B. Russell
    Stone Carvers and their Working Processes: Problematising the Chaîne Opératoire
  4. Natacha Massar (Royal Museums of Art and History)
    N. Massar
    How many craftsmen to prepare an army?
  5. Ann Brysbaert (Leiden University)
    A. Brysbaert
    Crafting as making, thinking and being (together)
  6. Helle Hochscheid (University College Roosevelt/Utrecht University)
    H. Hochscheid
    Owning the stones: materiality, ownership and classical Greek sculpture
  7. Heide Frielinghaus (JGU Mainz)
    H. Frielinghaus
    Assessment of Value Attribution – the evidence of votive offerings
  8. Gert van Wijngaarden (University of Amsterdam)
    G. van Wijngaarden
    Time and Place in Distance Value. The case of cylinder seals in Bronze Age Greece
  9. Caroline Cheung (University of California, Berkeley)
    C. Cheung
    Precious Pots: Making and Repairing Dolia
  10. William Wootton (King's College London)
    W. Wootton
    The value of surfaces: the experience of making and the making of experience

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Robert Sobak (Bowdoin College)
R. Sobak

Panel 6.5

Theme: Thema: Material Records, Consumption and Local Habits in a Proto-global Antiquity

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Erich Kistler (Universität Innsbruck)
E. Kistler

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Panel 6.6
(double)

Theme: Thema: Assemblages of Transport Amphoras: from chronology to economics and society

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IX

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Mark Lawall (University of Manitoba)
M. Lawall

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Alexandra von Miller (MLU Halle Wittenberg)
    A. von Miller
    Amphorae at Taxiarchis Hill, Didyma: Economy and Cult of an Archaic Sanctuary in the Light of Its Assemblage of Transport Jars
  2. Antonio Saez Romero (University of Seville)
    A. Saez Romero
    Greek wine and Punic fish? The amphorae from a specialized tavern of the Classical period at Corinth
  3. Yiftah Shalev (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    Y. Shalev
    Aegean Amphorae in the Southern-Levant during Persian Period: A synthesis of distribution patterns
  4. Stella Demesticha (University of Cyprus)
    S. Demesticha
    The Mazotos Shipwreck Cargo, 4th Century BC
  5. Konstantinos Filis (Hellenic Ministry of Culture & Sports. Ephorate of Antiquities of Achaia)
    K. Filis
    Transport amphoras from domestic and workshops facilities as indicators for economic changes in the societies of NW Peloponnese from late 6th to 2nd century BC
  6. Gerald Finkielsztejn (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    G. Finkielsztejn
    Assemblages of Amphoras in the Hellenistic Southern Levant: from chronology to economics (and History)
  7. Stella Skaltsa (University of Copenhagen)T
    S. Skaltsa
    he stamped amphora handles from the so-called ‘temenos of Helios’ in Rhodes: context, chronology and function
  8. Horacio Gonzalez Cesteros (Austrian Academy of Sciences) and Hannah Liedl
    H. Gonzalez Cesteros, H. Liedl
    Ephesus in the Julio-Claudian period. New evidences of consume, cult and exchanges from the Terrace House 2
  9. Anna Nagy - György Szakmány (Eötvös Loránd Tudományegyetem)
    A. Nagy, G.Szakmány
    Amphorae from Brigetio (Pannonia): Archaeology and Archaeometry

Panel 6.7
(double)

Theme: Thema: Classical Food and Diet under the Microscope

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XVI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Evi Margaritis and Efthymia Nikita
(The Cyprus Institute, Science and Technology for Archaeology Research Center)
Anita Radini (University of York)
E. Margaritis, E. Nikita, A. Radini

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Evi Margaritis (The Cyprus Institute)
    E. Margaritis
    On the rise of urbanism: agricultural practices, food choices and consumption in the Aegean Bronze Age at Dhaskalio
  2. Örni Akeret and Sabine Deschler-Erb (University of Basel)
    Ö. Akere, S. Deschler-Erb
    The diet at Gabii (Latium) in the Early Iron Age
  3. C. Margaret Scarry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    C. Scarry
    Agricultural Wealth, Food Storage, and Commensal Politics at Azoria an Archaic City on Crete
  4. Aleksandra Mistireki (Universität Zürich) - Florinda Notarstefano (Università del Salento) - Christoph Reusser (Universität Zürich)
    A. Mistireki, Ch. Reusser, F. Notarstefano
    Dietary habits and economy in the etruscan settlement of Spina (Comacchio-Ferrara)
  5. Anna Elena Reuter (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum/CAU Kiel)
    A. Reuter
    Opening a Treasury for Archaeobotanical Analysis – The Analysis of the Plant Remains from the 6th Century Granary of the City Caričin Grad (Serbia)
  6. Cindy Ventura Abade (University of Sheffield)
    C. Ventura Abade
    Dental Microwear As Evidence of Human Diet In the Classical World: A Pilot Study
  7. Marilyn McGrath (University of New Brunswick)
    M. McGrath
    Into the pot!
  8. Anita Radini (University of York)
    A. Radini
    Eat your greens: new approaches to vegetable food and spices in classical antiquity
  9. Anastasios Zisis (Laboratory of Physical Anthropology, Democritus University of Thrace) - Sandra Lösch (Institute of Forensic Medicine, University of Bern) - Christina Papageorgopoulou (Laboratory of Physical Anthropology, Democritus University of Thrace)
    A. Zisis, Ch. Papageorgopoulou, S. Lösch
    Ancient Greek colonies in Thrace: health and diet reconstruction of the first settlers
  10. Evi Margaritis (The Cyprus Institute)
    E. Margaritis
    Foodways in Classical Greece: agricultural practices, diet and the domestic at Olynthos

Panel 6.8
(double)

Theme: Thema: Recycling and reuse of sculpture in roman and late antique times

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS I

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Caterina Parigi (University of Cologne)C. Parigi

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Christiane Vorster (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    Ch. Vorster
    Economy or added value – the reuse of statues in Late Antiquity
  2. Caterina Parigi (Universität zu Köln)
    C. Parigi
    Recycling of sculptures as building material: the case of Athens
  3. Ralf Krumeich (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    R. Krumeich
    Recalling the Past and Saving Money? Some Observations on the Reuse of Statue Bases and Sculptures on the Athenian Acropolis of the Late Hellenistic and Roman Imperial Periods
  4. Panayiotis Panayides
    P. Panayides
    The reuse of sculptures in public bath buildings in Late Antiquity
  5. Simon Barker (Norwegian Institute in Rome)
    S. Barker
    Beyond re-worked portraits: other forms of re-use and re-carving in Roman sculpture
  6. Claudia García Villaba (Universidad de Zaragoza)
    C. García Villaba
    Images without power. The practice of recycling and reusing Roman imperial sculpture in the North-East of Hispania. Case studies from the 1 st to the 2 nd century
  7. Carlos Márquez (Universidad de Córdoba)
    C. Márquez
    Una escultura de Calígula sedente procedente de la prouincia Baetica
  8. Cristina Murer (Freie Universität Berlin)
    C. Murer
    Recycling roman funerary sculpture in Italy and the West
  9. Roberta Ruotolo (Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana)
    R. Ruotolo
    Il fenomeno del reimpiego come pratica edilizia. Un caso di studio dalle aree centrali di Ostia
  10. Christof Eva (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
    Ch. Eva
    Late antique statue bases made from former Roman grave monuments, the surprising life cycle of Roman stone artefacts

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Dietrich Boschung and John Pollini (Universität zu Köln/Internationales Kolleg Morphomata)

D. Boschung, J. Pollini

Sektion 7

Ökonomie des Kultes: Investitionen, religiöser und ritueller Konsum, Ökonomie des Todes

Panel 7.1
(double)

Theme: Thema: Religious Investment and Ritual Consumption in Peloponnesian Sanctuaries

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Stefan Feuser (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
St. Feuser

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Stefan Feuser (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    St. Feuser
    Religious Investment and Ritual Consumption in Peloponnesian Sanctuaries – Theoretical and methodical introduction
  2. Oliver Pilz (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
    O. Pilz
    The Economy of Votive Practice: Olympia and Kombothekra in the Geometric and Archaic Perio
  3. Raimon Graells (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)
    R. Graells
    A diachronic research on the votive offerings in the sanctuary of Olympia (From the 10th to the 5th century BC)
  4. Stephanie Kimmey (University of Missouri, Columbia)
    St. Kimmey
    Well Deposits and Changes in Ritual Consumption at the Panhellenic Sanctuary of Nemea
  5. James Lloyd (University of Reading)
    J. Lloyd
    Producing the Spartan Lead Votives
  6. Maria Spathi (Institut of Messenian Archaeological Studies)
    M. Spathi
    Small votive offerings from the Sanctuaries of ancient Messene and their value in terms of religious, political and economic significance
  7. Dimitrios Ath. Kousoulas
    D. Kousoulas
    Heraion of Argos in comparison to the Temple of Apollo in Bassae
  8. András Patay-Horváth (ELTE, Budapest)
    A. Patay-Horváth
    Temple building in Archaic and Classical Arkadia
  9. Stylianos Katakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    S. Katakis
    Wiederverwendete Statuen auf der Skene des Theaters von Epidauros
  10. Katia Perna (University of Catania)
    K. Perna
    Greek artefacts and ritual consumption in the indigenous sanctuary of Polizzello (Sicily)

Panel 7.2
(double)

Theme: Thema: The economy of death: New research on collective burial spaces in Rome from the Late Republican to Late Roman period

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Thomas Fröhlich and Norbert Zimmermann
(Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, Rome)
Th. Fröhlich, N. Zimmermann

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Dorian Borbonus
    D. Borbonus
    Economic strategies in the collective tombs of Imperial Rome
  2. Thomas Fröhlich (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut) - Silke Haps (Technische Universität Dortmund)
    Th. Fröhlich, S. Haps
    Große Gemeinschaftsgräber im frühkaiserzeitlichen Rom: Wirtschaftliche und soziale Aspekte ihrer Erbauung, Ausstattung und Nutzung
  3. Clarissa Blume-Jung
    Cl. Blume-Jung
    Identität und Grab. Zur Individualisierung von Bestattungen in Familienmausoleen und Mehrfamilien-Columbarien in Rom im 1. und 2. Jh. n. Chr.
  4. Barbara Borg (University of Exeter)
    B. Borg
    Peter and Paul ad catacumbas: a pozzolana mine reconsidered.
  5. Michela Stefani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)
    M. Stefani
    The large collective burial monuments of the Scipio's Tomb in Rome.
  6. Norbert Zimmermann (DAI)
    N. Zimmermann
    Beobachtungen zu wirtschaftlichen Aspekten der römischen Katakomben: Grundbesitz, Graberwerb, Grabnutzung und Grabausstattung im Spiegel archäologischer Quellen
  7. Antonio Enrico Felle (Università degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro")
    A. Felle
    The 'written death' in collective funerary settlements. Some case studies
  8. Agnese Pergola (Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana)
    A. Pergola
    Un cimitero comunitario per l’aristocrazia romana. Il peculiare caso della catacomba dei Ss. Marco Marcelliano e Damaso.
  9. Roberta Ruotolo (Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana)
    R. Ruotolo
    Il porto di Roma: caratteri di continuità e di discontinuità con i cimiteri dell’Urbe. Il riutilizzo degli spazi funerari di età classica come modello economico o fenomeno di parassitismo architettonico?

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Irene Bragantini (Università degli Studi di Napoli "L'Orientale")

I. Bragantini

Panel 7.3

Theme: Thema: Boundaries Archaeology: Economy, Sacred Places, Cultural Influences in the Ionian Adriatic Areas

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS X

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Enrico Giorgi and Giuseppe Lepore
(Bologna University)
E. Giorgi, G. Lepore

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Francesco Belfiori and Sara Morsiani (University of Bologna)
    F. Belfiori, S. Morsiani
    Romanization”, Economy and Rituals in Medio-Adriatic Cult Places
  2. Enrico Giorgi (University of Bologna)
    E. Giorgi
    Monterinaldo: a Roman Sanctuary in the middle of Picenum
  3. Cecilia D'Ercole (Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales, Ehess)
    C. D'Ercole
    Cults, Navigation and Maritime Practices in the Middle and Southern Adriatic (6th-2nd centuries BC)
  4. Anna Gamberini (University of Bologna) - Lorenzo Mancini - Nadia Aleotti (University of Pavia)
    A. Gamberini, L. Mancini, N. Aleotti
    Sacred places, territorial economy, and cultural identity in northern Epirus (Chaonia)
  5. Atalanti Betsiou (University of Ioannina)
    A. Betsiou
    Marcus Antonius and the negotiatores of Dyrrhachium

Panel 7.4
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Financial resources and management in the sanctuaries in Greece (FiReMa)

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS X

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Annalisa Lo Monaco (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
A. Lo Monaco

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. John Davies (University of Liverpool)
    J. Davies
    'Economics' and 'the economics of cult': can a marriage be arranged?
  2. Peter Londey (Australian National University)
    P. Londey
    Financing temple building at Delphoi in the 6th century BC
  3. Rita Sassu (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
    R. Sassu
    The treasures of Athena: Hoarding processes in the sanctuaries of Athens and Argos
  4. Spencer Pope (McMaster University) and Peter Schultz (North Dakoka State University)
    S. Pope, P. Schultz
    The Management and Location of Public Treasures in Athens in the Fifth Century BC
  5. Valentina Mussa (Paris Sorbonne, Paris IV)
    V. Mussa
    Economical officials and management of attic sanctuaries in classical Athens
  6. Manuela Mari (University of Cassino and Southern Latium)
    M. Mari
    Sacred goods and local conflicts in Hellenistic Macedonia
  7. Elisabetta Interdonato (Université Charles de Gaulle Lille 3)
    E. Interdonato
    Fundraising systems and management of the revenues in sacred spaces: The case of the Asklepieion of Kos
  8. Véronique Chankowski (Université Lyon 2)
    V. Chankowski
    Sanctuaries and banking activities: Changes from the Hellenistic world to Roman influences
  9. Francesco Camia (Sapienza Università di Roma)
    F. Camia
    The economic side of Greek festivals: Some examples from Roman Greece
  10. Stefano Caneva (Université de Liège)
    St. Caneva
    Hellenistic cultic foundations for the dead: Civic, royal, individual, and groups' initiatives in interaction
  11. Sven Schipporeit (Universität Wien)
    S. Schipporeit
    Frauen und die Finanzierung griechischer Heiligtümer
  12. Annalisa Lo Monaco (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
    A. Lo Monaco
    I mercati degli dei. Agorai e vendita al dettaglio nei santuari in Grecia
  13. Stavros Vlizos (Ionian University)
    S. Vlizos
    Metal workshops, production and the sanctuary infrastructure: The case of the Spartan Amyklaion

Panel 7.5

Theme: Thema: Funerary economy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XV

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Corinna Reinhardt
    C. Reinhardt
    The value of making and the materiality of funerary monuments in archaic Greece
  2. Andrea Celestino Montanaro (CNR - Italian National Research Council)
    A. Celestino Montanaro (CNR - Italian National Research Council)
    Funerary painting and architecture in Daunia between IV and III century AC. Models and cultural influences.
  3. Giovanna Pietra and Sebastiana Mele (Soprintendenza Archeologica Cagliari)
    Giovanna Pietra and Sebastiana Mele (Soprintendenza Archeologica Cagliari),
    Non omnis moriar. Strategie di sopravvivenza alla morte nella necropoli romana di Karalis sul colle di Tuvixeddu
  4. Ana Ruiz-Osuna (Universidad de Córdoba)
    A. Ruiz-Osuna (Universidad de Córdoba)
    De sua pecunia. The socio-economic landscape of the funerary world in Hispania.
  5. Tatiana Ivleva (Newcastle University)
    T. Ivleva
    The Power of Hands: Decoding Non-verbal Knowledge Transfer on the Roman Provincial Tombstones

Panel 7.6

Theme: Thema: The Economy of Palmyrene Burial and Death

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Rubina Raja (Aarhus University)
R. Raja

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Rubina Raja (Aarhus University)
    R. Raja
    Production processes: The relationship between tomb architecture and the funerary portraiture
  2. Julia Steding (Aarhus University)
    J. Steding
    Tracing production processes in the Palmyrene funerary sculpture
  3. Olympia Bobou - Christian Svejgaard Lunde Jørgensen (Aarhus University)
    O. Bobou, Ch. Svejgaard Lunde Jørgensen
    Foreshortening or sculpture trait? Placement of loculi reliefs inside Palmyrene tombs

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Dietrich Boschung (Universität zu Köln)

D. Boschung

Panel 7.7
(double)

Theme: Thema: Can the city afford that god?

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS X

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Anna-Katharina Rieger (University of Erfurt)
Johanna Stöger (Leiden University)
A.-K. Rieger
J. Stöger

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Marlis Arnhold (University of Bonn)
    M. Arnhold
    Religion in the urbs: Defining the special case of Imperial Rome beyond the political centre
  2. Dorothea Rohde (Universität Bielefeld)
    D. Rohde
    Sacred, public or private? Financing the cult of Isis whithin the Roman city
  3. Anne Kleineberg (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    A. Kleineberg
    The Forum Boarium and Holitorium in Rome – Their religious, social and economic significance until the early imperial time
  4. Charlotte Potts (University of Oxford)
    Ch. Potts
    Fora as Urban Sanctuaries: Continuities in Form and Function
  5. Asuman Lätzer-Lasar (University of Erfurt)
    A. Lätzer-Lasar
    Your City – Your Arena. Religious Practices as Marketing Strategies for Claiming Urban Space
  6. Kristine Iara (American Academy in Rome)
    K. Iara
    Appropriating space in urbs and suburbium
  7. Maura Medri (Università di Roma Tre)
    M. Medri
    The long life of an extra-urban sanctuary: the Bona Dea sanctuary in Ostia (Regio V, X, 2)
  8. Iskander Renato Gregoire Echnaton Sonnemans (Leiden University)
    I. Sonnemans
    The Mithras-scape: a case-study from Ostia Antica
  9. Winfried Held (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
    W. Held
    Zur Deutung und Finanzierung der ‚Roten Halle‘ in Pergamon
  10. Aynur-Michèle-Sara Karatas
    A. Karatas
    Cults, money, and prestige: Cultic offices as means of prestige for leading families in Asia Minor

Panel 7.8

Theme: Thema: Consumption of Local and Imported Goods in Palaestina in Roman and Byzantine Times

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Jon Seligman and Itamar Taxel
(Israel Antiquities Authority)
J. Seligman, I. Taxel

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Jon Seligman (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    J. Seligman
    Production and Consumption in the Hinterland of Jerusalem in the Byzantine Period
  2. Jacob Ashkenazi (Kinneret College on the Sea of Galilee)
    J. Ashkenazi
    The Contribution of Monks and monasteries to Rural Economy in Late antiquity: The Galilean Test Case
  3. Guy Stiebel (Tel Aviv University)
    G. Stiebel
    The Taste Case of Masada – from Noble Cuisine to the Diet of Refugees
  4. Lihi Habas (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    L. Habas
    Imported Marble and Local Production of Liturgical Furniture in the Negev: A Case Study
  5. Rivka Gersht (Tel Aviv University and Oranim College of Education)
    R. Gersht
    Architectural Decoration in Roman and Late Antique Caesarea Maritima: Production, Importation and Reuse
  6. Itamar Taxel (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    I. Taxel
    Reuse and Recycling of Architectural Elements and Stone Objects in the Countryside of Late Antique Palestine

Sektion 8

Die Rolle der Stadt in der antiken Wirtschaft: städtische Infrastruktur, Stadt-Umlandbeziehung

Panel 8.1

Theme: Thema: The storage in urban economy: Rome and its ports

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Evelyne Bukowiecki (École française de Rome)
Milena Mimmo (Aix Marseille Université)
E. Bukowiecki, M. Mimmo

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Milena Mimmo  (Aix Marseille Université, CNRS)
    M. Mimmo
    Rome. The urban warehouses and the storage topography
  2. Evelyne Bukowiecki (École française de Rome)
    E. Bukowiecki
    The storage architecture in maritime ports of Rome (Ostia and Portus)
  3. Andrea Guaglianone (Università di Venezia)
    A. Guaglianone
    The Grain Circulation System within the Urbe: Contextualising the frumentationes in the Urban Texture of the Regio IX
  4. Alessia Contino (Soprintendenza Speciale per il Colosseo e l'Area archeologica centrale di Roma)
    A. Contino
    Rome and urban wastes: a problem of storage, elimination and reuse
  5. Giulia Boetto
    G. Boetto
    Loading and unloading: sailing up the Tiber to Rome

Panel 8.2
(double)

Theme: Thema: Agrigento: Archaeology of an ancient city. Urban form, sacred and civil spaces, productions, territory.

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Luigi Caliò and Giuseppe Lepore
(Università di Bologna)
L. Caliò and G. Lepore

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Oscar Belvedere (University of Palermo)
    O. Belvedere
    Il territorio di Agrigento
  2. Natascha Sojc (Universität Augsburg)
    N. Sojc
    Das extraurbane Heiligtum in der Contrada Santa Anna
  3. Elisa Chiara Portale and Monica De Cesare (University of Palermo)
    E. Ch. Portale, M. De Cesare
    Lo spazio sacro presso la cosiddetta Porta Aurea: infrastrutturazione e contesto socio-economico
  4. Luigi Maria Caliò (Università di Catania)
    L. M. Caliò
    Gli spazi pubblici di Agrigento ellenistica dalla progettazione al cantiere
  5. Valentina Caminneci and Maria Concetta Parello (Parco Archeologico e Paesaggistico della Valle dei Templi di Agrigento)
    V. Caminneci, M. C. Parello
    L’impianto termale dell’Insula IV del Quartiere Ellenistico-romano
  6. Sergio Aiosa
    S. Aiosa
    For a socio-economical reading of the living contexts: insula I in the Hellenistic and Roman District of Agrigento
  7. Michele Scalici  (Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna)
    M. Scalici
    Production sites in Agrigento: the kilns outside Gate 5
  8. Marina Albertocchi
    M. Albertocchi
    Produzione e circolazione delle ceramiche comuni ad Agrigento. Lettura di un modello economico
  9. Maria Concetta Parello and Maria Serena Rizzo (Parco Archeologico e Paesaggistico della Valle dei Templi di Agrigento)
    M. C. Parello, M. S. Rizzo
    Agrigento, archeologia e produzioni di una città antica tra vecchie ricerche e nuove acquisizioni
  10. Giuseppe Lepore, Enrico Giorgi, Vincenzo Baldoni and Michele Scalici (Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna)
    G. Lepore, E. Giorgi, V. Baldoni, M. Scalici
    Vivere e produrre: l'insula III del Quartiere ellenistico-romano (Live and produce: Insula III of the Hellinistic-Roman Quarter)

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Johannes Bergemann (Universität Göttingen)

J. Bergemann

Panel 8.3
(double)

Theme: Thema: Shops, Workshops and Urban Economic History in the Roman World

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Miko Flohr (University of Leiden)
Nicolas Monteix (Université de Rouen)
M. Flohr, N. Monteix

Panel 8.4

Theme: Thema: The economics of urbanism in the Roman East

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Rinse Willet (Leiden University)R. Willet

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Rinse Willet (Leiden University)
    R. Willet
    The nature of ‘the town’ in the Roman East and the case of Anatolia
  2. Michalis Karambinis
    M. Karambinis
    Urban Networks in Early Roman Greece
  3. Damjan Donev (Leiden University)
    D. Donev
    Aspects of Roman urbanism in the Hellenistic Balkans
  4. Paul Kloeg
    P. Kloeg
    Roman settlement patterns in the Near East
  5. Tønnes Bekker-Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark)
    T. Bekker-Nielsen
    Roman urbanism in the Pontic frontier zone

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Tønnes Bekker-Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark)

T. Bekker-Nielsen

Panel 8.5

Theme: Thema: The economics of urbanism in the Roman West

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Matthew Hobson (Leiden University)M. Hobson

Speakers:

Vortragende:

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Tønnes Bekker-Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark)

T. Bekker-Nielsen

Panel 8.6
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Judaea/Palaestina and Arabia: Cities and Hinterland in Roman and Byzantine Times

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Achim Lichtenberger (Universität Münster)
Oren Tal (Tel Aviv University)
Zeev Weiss (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A. Lichtenberger, O. Tal, Z. Weiss

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Shlomit Weksler-Bdolah (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    S. Weksler-Bdolah
    Aelia Capitolina - The Roman Colony and its Periphery
  2. Boaz Zissu (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
    B. Zissu
    The Hinterland of Beth Guvrin–Eleutheropolis: Pagans, Jews and Christians during the Late Antiquity
  3. Zeev Weiss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    Z. Weiss
    Sepphoris: The City and Its Hinterland (Khôra) in Roman Times
  4. Peter Gendelman (Israel Antiquity Authority)
    P. Gendelman
    Caesarea Maritima View from Outside: The Periphery of the Roman and Byzantine Metropolis.
  5. Oren Tal (Tel Aviv University)
    O. Tal
    Apollonia-Arsuf/Sozousa: Its Immediate Hinterland and Periphery in Byzantine Times
  6. Achim Lichtenberger (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität) and Rubina Raja (Aarhus University)
    A.Lichtenberger, R. Raja
    Gerasa: The City and the wadi
  7. Gabriel Mazor (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    G. Mazor
    Nysa-Scythopolis capital of Palaestina Secunda and its Cultural, Religious and Ethnic Hinterland
  8. Michael Eisenberg (University of Haifa)
    M. Eisenberg
    Antiochia Hippos and Its Territorium during the Roman Period
  9. Claudia Bührig (DAI)
    C. Bührig
    Gadara and its hinterland
  10. Christian Schöne (Universiy of Cologne)
    C. Schöne
    Elusa (Haluza) – Urban Development and Economy of a City in the Desert
  11. Will Kennedy (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin/ Excellence Cluster Topoi)
    W. Kennedy
    A Cultural Landscape Characterization of the Petraean Hinterland in Nabataean-Roman Times. An Overview.
  12. Nicolò Pini (University of Bonn)
    N. Pini
    Semi-urban or semi-rural settlements: a new definition of urban centres required?
  13. Joseph Patrich (Hebrew University in Jerusalem)
    J. Patrich
    The City and its Territory – The Case of Caesarea Maritima

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Moshe Fischer (Tel Aviv University)
M. Fischer

Panel 8.7
(triple)

Theme: Thema: From splendidissima ciuitas to oppidum labens: Financial problems and material ruin in Roman provincial cities at the end of the High-Empire

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Javier Andreu Pintado (Universidad de Navarra) J. Andreu Pintado

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Laurent Brassous (University of La Rochelle)
    L. Brassous
    Resources of wealth in the cities of the Roman Spain: approaching to the change of urban model
  2. Claudia Garía Villaba (Universidad de Zaragoza)
    C. Garía Villaba
    The decline of imperial propaganda. The end of the classical city and its honorary statuary programs
  3. Aitor Blanco (Universidad de Navarra)
    A. Blanco
    Imperial Responses to urban Crisis in the Roman Empire: A Conceptual Approach
  4. David Espinosa-Espinosa (University of Santiago de Compostela)
    D. Espinosa-Espinosa
    From "splendidissimae urbes" to "infirmae ciuitates". On the crisis of the Roman city model during the High Empire in the Western provinces and its legal-administrative and institutional factors
  5. Pilar Diarte-Blasco (Universidad de Alcalá)
    P. Diarte-Blasco
    The end of the process: a changing urban model in Hispania – from classical to late antique
  6. Maria Ruiz del Arbol Moro (Instituto de Historia, CSIC)
    M. Ruiz del Arbol Moro
    Not islands in the landscape. Environmental and territorial transformations linked to the material ruin of provincial cities: the case study of Los Bañales
  7. Diego Romero Vera (Université Bordeaux Montaigne)
    D. Romero Vera
    Murallas, calles y cloacas. Indicadores del vigor urbano en la ciudad hispanorromana de época antonina
  8. Felix Teichner
    F. Teichner
    The Municipium Flavium Mirobrigense – an example of the false start of urbanisation in Roman Lusitania ?
  9. Clara Forn (Museu de Badalona)
    C. Forn
    The Urban Transformations in the Roman Town of Baetulo from the Flavian Period
  10. Tamara Peñalver (Universitat de València)
    T. Peñalver
    Lucentum: the decline of the city through its domestic architecture
  11. Inmaculada Delage González (Universidad de Navarra)
    I. Delage González
    Roman common ware and the issue of transition, crisis and discontinuity in urban building programs at the end of 2nd century AD and the beginning of 3rd century AD, the case of Los Bañales (Uncastillo, Zaragoza, Spain)
  12. Luis Romero Novella (Universidad de Navarra)
    L. Romero Novella
    El foro romano de Los Bañales (Uncastillo, Zaragoza): Construcción, reformas y amortización de un forum del conuentus Caesaraugustanus
  13. Alessandro Alessio Rucco
    A. Alessio Rucco
    Claterna (Bologna, Italy): crisis and transformation of a municipium between II and III century A.D.
  14. Mario Gutiérrez-Rodríguez (Universidad de Granada)
    M. Gutiérrez-Rodríguez
    Site formation processes and urban transformations during Late Antiquity from a high-resolution geoarchaeological perspective: Sedimentary contexts of Vrbes Baeticae

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Aitor Blanco (Universidad de Navarra)

A. Blanco

Panel 8.8

Theme: Thema: The numidian country and its commercial and economic opening on the Mediterranean basin and its southern prolongation

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-11:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Khaoula Bennour (Faculty of Human and Social Science of Tunis)K. Bennour

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Estefanía Alba Benito Lázaro (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
    E. Alba Benito Lázaro
    ¿"Carros garamantes"? Relaciones económicas entre las poblaciones locales norteafricanas en el contexto de la confederación númida
  2. Slimani Souad (Université Constantine 2)
    S. Souad
    Transhumance ways and economic issues in southern Numidia Example of Hodna
  3. Meg Moodie (University of Edinburgh)
    M. Moodie
    Tombs of trade: periodic markets and megalithic tombs in the ancient Maghreb.
  4. Hanane Kherbouche (Universite Constantie 2)
    H. Kherbouche
    La verrerie préromaine en Numidie: Echange commercial et échange de savoirs faire
  5. Khaoula Bennour (Faculty of Human and Social Science of Tunis)
    K. Bennour
    The numidian country and its commercial and economic opening on the Mediterranean basin and its southern prolongation

Panel 8.9

Theme: Thema: Town-country relations in the northern parts of Germania inferior from an economic perspective

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 11:30-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Marion Brüggler and Julia Obladen-Kauder (LVR-Amt für Bodendenkmalpflege im Rheinland)
Harry Van Enckevort (Gemeente Nijmegen, Bureau Archeologie en Monumenten)
M. Brüggler,  J. Obladen-Kauder, H. Van Enckevort

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Christoph Eger (LVR-RömerMuseum)
    C. Eger
    Colonia Ulpia Traiana: the economy of a garrison and border town at the Lower Germanic Limes
  2. Marion Brüggler and Renate Gerlach (LVR-Amt für Bodendenkmalpflege im Rheinland)
    M. Brüggler, R Gerlach
    The hinterland of the Colonia Ulpia Traiana (Xanten): Supply basis for the town?
  3. Harry van Enckevort (Gemeente Nijmegen)
    H. van Enckevort
    Ulpia Noviomagus and the villas in the civitas Batavorum
  4. Laura Kooistra and Maaike Groot (BIAX Consult)
    L. Kooistra and M. Groot
    Supplying the Lower German Limes with food

Panel 8.10
(double)

Theme: Thema: The aesthetics of urban production and trade

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Annette Haug (Universität Kiel)
Johannes Lipps (Universität Tübingen)
A. Haug, J. Lipps

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Annette Haug (Universität Kiel) and Johannes Lipps (Universität Tübingen)
    A. Haug, J. Lipps
    Introduction
  2. Mantha Zarmakoupi (University of Birmingham)
    M. Zarmakoupi
    The aesthetics of branding in late Hellenistic Delos
  3. Armando Cristilli
    A. Cristilli
    Aesthetics as approval of urban trade? The porch and its variations on the main façade of the Roman macellum
  4. Taylor Lauritsen (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, CAU)
    T. Lauritsen
    Wall Decoration in Roman Commercial Space
  5. Pia Kastenmeier (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz)
    P. Kastenmeier
    Rustikales Pompeji: Weingärten, triclinia, Gladiatoren und Priapos
  6. Simona Perna
    S. Perna
    Architecture, décor and aesthetics of a statio negotiatorum from the early Imperial period at Murecine (Campania)
  7. Michael Feige (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, CAU)
    M. Feige
    Productive Installations of Roman Villas as Scenery for the Luxurious Living and the Representation of the Urban Elite
  8. Wolfgang Filser
    W. Filser
    Emulation als Leitmotiv. Conspicuous consumption in der Casa della Fontana Piccola
  9. Jessica Bartz (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
    J. Bartz
    Trading between judicial, political, religious and social requirements. The economic history of the Roman Forum

Panel 8.11
(double)

Theme: Thema: Cities, Micro-regions and Economy in an Interdisciplinary Perspective. Three Case Studies from Hellenistic-Roman Asia Minor

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Saturday Samstag | 26 May26. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Daniel Knitter (Universität Kiel)
Bernhard Ludwig, Ulrich Mania and Felix Pirson
(Deutsches Archäologisches Institut Istanbul)
D. Knitter, B. Ludwig, U.Mania, F. Pirson

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Alexander Sokolicek and Horacio Gonzalez Cesteros (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
    A. Sokolicek, H. Gonzalez Cesteros
    Ephesos: Not enough grain, but too much wine? A diachronic perspective on demnad and supply of Ephesos with basic foodstuff
  2. Bernhard Ludwig (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, Istanbul) and Daniel Knitter (Universität Kiel)
    B. Ludwig, D. Knitter
    Pergamon: Stone, Wood and Food. Geographical and Digital Approaches towards Major Resources in a Diachronic Perspective.
  3. Dries Daems (KU Leuven)
    D. Daems
    Sagalassos: Tracing organisation of labour and material production.
  4. Sabine Ladstätter (Österreichisches Archäologisches Institut)
    S. Ladstätter
    Ephesos: There is still much to say about Eastern Sigillata B, the table ware boom and Ephesos
  5. Philip Bes (University of Leiden)
    P. Bes
    Pergamon: Patterns of Diversification in the Pottery Production of Pergamon and its Micro-region
  6. Jeroen Poblome (KU Leuven)
    J. Poblome
    Sagalassos: The ancient economy in dialogue with social-ecological systems: à quoi ça sert?
  7. Martin Steskal (Austrian Archaeological Institute)
    M. Steskal
    Ephesos: The necropolis as a reflection of the city? The economy of death and burial in Ephesos
  8. Felix Pirson and Ulrich Mania (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, Istanbul)
    F. Pirson, U. Mania
    Pergamon: Layers of Interrelation between Economy and Urban Physiognomy
  9. Veli Köse (Hacettepe University)
    V. Köse
    Trade and Routes in Aspendos in Pamphylia
  10. Martin Zimmermann
    M. Zimmermann
    Lost cities - the settlement structures in western Asia Minor in an historical perspective

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Frank Vermeulen (Universiteit Gent)
F. Vermeulen

Panel 8.12

Theme: Thema: Roman Street and Urban Economy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Thomas Morard and Grégory Mainet (Université de Liège)
Th. Morard and G. Mainet

Panel 8.13
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Central places and un-central landscapes: political economies and natural ressources in the longue durée

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Giorgos Papantoniou (University of Bonn)
Athanasios Vionis (University of Cyprus)
G. Papantoniou, A. Vionis

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Athanasios Vionis (University of Cyprus) and Giorgos Papantoniou (University of Bonn)
    A. Vionis, G. Papantoniou
    Central Place Theory reloaded and revised: Landscape archaeology and political economy
  2. Jennifer Webb (La Trobe University)
    J. Webb
    Shifting centres: political, ideological and economic authority on the north coast of Cyprus over the longue durée of the prehistoric Bronze Age
  3. Diamantis Panagiotopoulos (University of Heidelberg)
    D. Panagiotopoulos
    Unravelling the ancient and modern potential of (un-)central places: The case of Minoan Koumasa
  4. Maria Iacovou (University of Cyprus)
    M. Iacovou
    From the Hinterland to the Coastal Landscape: the political economy of a Cypriot central place
  5. Christy Constantakopoulou (Birkbeck College)
    C. Constantakopoulou
    Landscape and hunting: the economy of the eschatia
  6. Giorgia Di Paola (University of Foggia)
    G. Di Paola
    Central places and liminal landscapes in the territory of Populonia
  7. Kyriakos Kyrousis (University of Cologne)
    K. Kyrousis
    Hellenistic Foundations in Asia Minor and their Economic Impact on a Local and Regional Scale
  8. Rabea Reimann (University of Cologne)
    R. Reimann
    Approaching ‘central place theory’ in Greco-Roman Egypt: a closer look at the production and consumption of pottery at Bubastis
  9. Anna-Katharina Rieger (University of Graz)
    A.-K. Rieger
    “Un-central” arid landscapes of NE-Africa and W-Asia – landscape archaeology as tool for economic history
  10. Jody Michael Gordon (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
    J. Michael Gordon
    Transforming Culture on an Insula Portuosa Romana: Port Cities as Central Places in Early Roman Cyprus
  11. Lina Diers
    L. Diers
    Timacum Minus in Moesia Superior - Centrality, regional patterns, and urbanism at a Roman mining site
  12. Gregor Utz
    G. Utz
    From contrary models to complementary ones - Central Places and Gateways in the Southern Provence (Arles and Marseille)
  13. Eli Weaverdyck (University of Freiburg)
    E. Weaverdyck
    Understanding the central place functions of Roman forts through landscapes
  14. Erik Timmerman (University of Cologne)
    E. Timmerman
    The Romanization of socio-economic life in the Lower Rhine region: blessing or curse?
  15. Giorgos Papantoniou (University of Bonn) and Athanasios Vionis (University of Cyprus)
    G. Papantoniou, A. Vionis
    River as an economic asset: settlement and society in the Xeros Valley in Cyprus

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
John Bintliff (University of Edinburgh)

J. Bintliff

Panel 8.14

Theme: Thema: The Economy of Hellenistic, Roman and Late Antique North Africa: Linking Town and Country

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 11:30-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Silvia Polla (Freie Universität Berlin)
Mariette De Vos (Università degli Studi di Trento)
S. Polla, M. De Vos

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. David Mattingly (University of Leicester)
    D. Mattingly
    The Pre-Roman origins and inter-relationships of urbanisation and agriculture in North Africa
  2. David Stone (University of Michigan)
    D.Stone
    Linked Economies: Regional Networks and North African Urbanism
  3. Andrew Dufton (New York University)
    A. Dufton
    Everywhere the people: an archaeological approach to population growth in Roman North Africa
  4. Moheddine Chaouali (Institut National du Patrimoine de Tunis) - Heike Möller (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut)
    M. Chaouali - H. Möller
    Simitthus/Chimtou: A manifold approach of economical questions regarding the city and its environment in Roman and Late Antique times
  5. Moncef Ben Moussa (Musée National du Bardo, Tunis)
    M. Ben Moussa
    Archaeological excavations in a pottery workshop of Pheradi Maius, Sidi Khlifa - Tunisia

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Philipp von Rummel (Deutsches Archäologisches Institut) and Andrew Dufton
P. von Rummel, A. Dufton

Panel 8.15
(triple)

Theme: Thema: Crisis on the margins of the Byzantine Empire: Bio-archaeological approaches to resilience and collapse in the Negev Desert

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XI

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/ Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Guy Bar-Oz and Lior Weissbrod
(University of Haifa)
G. Bar-Oz, L. Weissbrod

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Guy Bar-Oz (University of Haifa)
    G. Bar-Oz
    Introduction to Crisis on the margins of the Byzantine Empire: Bio-archaeological approaches to resilience and collapse in the Negev Desert
  2. Yotam Tepper (University of Haifa)
    Y. Tepper
    Towards solving the puzzle of Byzantine settlement archaeology in the Negev Desert
  3. Xin Yan (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
    X. Yan
    Sub-century resolution for dating the end of the Byzantine period in the Southern Levant: the radiocarbon approach
  4. Tali Erickson-Gini (Israel Antiquities Authority)
    T. Erickson-Gini
    New Horizons in the Study of Ceramic Evidence of the Byzantine Period from Recent Excavations in the Central Negev Sites of Shivta, Halutza and Avdat
  5. Nimrod Marom (University of Haifa)
    N. Marom
    Archaeozoological Aspects of the Byzantine-Islamic Transition in the Negev
  6. Sina Lehnig (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)
    S. Lehnig
    Animal Husbandry and Trade in the Negev Town Elusa
  7. Rachel Blevis (University of Haifa)
    R. Blevis
    From Sea to Desert platter- the Role of Fish in the Byzantine Negev
  8. Daniel Fuks (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
    D. Fuks
    Seeds of collapse: Archaeobotanical investigations of Byzantine and Islamic contexts
  9. Mordechay Benzaquen (Tel Aviv University)
    M. Benzaquen
    Dendroarchaelogical Investigations of the Byzantine Negev
  10. Meirav Meiri (Tel Aviv University)
    M. Meiri
    The Negev wine industry as reflected from ancient DNA of grape seeds during the Byzantine and early Islamic periods
  11. Don Butler (University of Haifa)
    D. Butler
    Microarchaeological Investigations of Waste Management at Byzantine-Early Islamic Settlements in the Negev
  12. Petra Vaiglova (University of Haifa)
    P. Vaiglova
    Isotopic proxies for disentangling environmental and societal change at Halutza and Nitzana, urban settlements in the Negev Desert
  13. Sára Lantos (University of Haifa)
    S. Lantos
    Imported Fish, Exported Wine: An Economy of Production and Trade

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Achim Lichtenberger (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
A. Lichtenberger

Panel 8.16

Theme: Thema: City and territory in ancient Sicily

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Erich Kistler (University of Innsbruck)Erich Kistler (University of Innsbruck)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Panel 8.17

Theme: Thema: Roman shops and workshops

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Riccardo Di Cesare and Daniela Liberatore (Università degli Studi di Foggia)
    R. Di Cesare, D. Liberatore
    Workshops and Tabernae: New Data for the Economic History of Alba Fucens
  2. Eva Riediker-Liechti (Universität Zürich)
    E. Riediker-Liechti
    Wirtschaft und Handel auf dem Monte Iato (Sizilien) in römischer Zeit - das Beispiel der Garküche
  3. Jordi Pérez González (Universitat de Barcelona)
    J. Pérez González (Universitat de Barcelona)
    The Singularity of Rome. The sumptuary city.
  4. Macarena Bustamante-Álvarez
    M. Bustamante-Álvarez
    The domestic tabernae in Hispania
  5. Hilary Becker (Binghamton University)
    H. Becker
    Commerce in color: product choice in pigments at the Roman marketplace

Panel 8.18

Theme: Thema: Roman water management and infrastructure

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIV

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Leonardo Radicioni (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
    L. Radicioni
    The importance of water infrastructures in Rome: technical-structural analysis of a section of Aqua Claudia and its maintenance and consolidation works
  2. Konstantinos Tziampasis
    K. Tziampasis
    Following the ruins of the aqueduct in ancient Lyttos
  3. Paolo Storchi and Ilaria Trivelloni (Sapienza, Università di Roma)
    P. Storchi, I. Trivelloni
    Rivers of blood: the role of the water in the functioning of ancient Roman buildings for public spectacles.

Panel 8.19

Theme: Thema: Economy of Judaea-Palestine

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 11:30-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XVI

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Gregg Gardner (The University of British Columbia)
    G. Gardner
    Archaeology and Economy in Roman Jerusalem: Markets, Material Culture, and Institutions in the First Century
  2. Renate Rosenthal-Heginbottom
    R. Rosenthal-Heginbottom
    The Production and Iconography of Ceramic Luxury Tableware in Roman Jerusalem (70-200 CE).

Panel 8.20

Theme: Thema: Social groups as economic actors

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS II

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Walter Ameling (Universität zu Köln)Walter Ameling (Universität zu Köln)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Aleksandra Nikoloska (Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts)
    A. Nikoloska
    The gymnasium, statuary production and religious life in Stybera
  2. Robert Stephan (University of Arizona)
    R. Stephan
    The Business of Bodies: Calculating Return on Investment for Pimps in the Roman World
  3. Marius C. Streinu (Institutul Național al Patrimoniului/National Heritage Institute)
    M. C. Streinu
    The cost of gladiators events in the Black Sea

Panel 8.21

Theme: Thema: City and countryside in the Roman East

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-11:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Alfred Schäfer (Römisch-Germanisches Museum, Köln)Alfred Schäfer (Römisch-Germanisches Museum, Köln)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Erika Jeck (University of Chicago)
    E. Jeck
    Reinterpreting Survey Data, Reimagining Roman Greece
  2. George Cupcea (University Babes-Bolyai)
    G. Cupcea
    The Rural Environment of Northern Dacia. Systems of Habitat, Production and Supply
  3. Alina Streinu (Bucharest Municipality Museum)
    A. Streinu
    The evolution of rural sites in Moesia Inferior/Scythia Minor
  4. Musa Kadıoğlu (Ankara Üniversitesi)
    M. Kadıoğlu
    Wirtschaftliche Entwicklung von Teos

Panel 8.22

Theme: Thema: Transformation of rural landscapes in the Roman and Late Antique West

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Panel 8.23

Theme: Thema: Rural buildings and villas in Italy

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS V

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Martin Tombrägel (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)
    M. Tombrägel
    The Villa Metro Anagnina
  2. Alessia Morigi and Riccardo Villicich (Università di Parma)
    A. Morigi, R. Villicich
    Pars fructuaria. Nuovi dati dagli scavi della Villa di Teodorico (Galeata, FC – Italia) sugli impianti artigianali e produttivi delle ville urbano-rustiche dell’appennino romagnolo
  3. Gloriana Pace (University of Pisa) and Sara Lenzi (University of Florence)
    G. Pace, S. Lenzi
    Production from destruction: change of value of the recycled decoration. The Roman villa of Aiano-Torraccia di Chiusi

Panel 8.24

Theme: Thema: Urban Roman production and distribution sites

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XII

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Elizabeth Murphy (Universität Bonn, Graduiertenkolleg 1878)Elizabeth Murphy (Universität Bonn, Graduiertenkolleg 1878)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Vanessa Elizagoyen (Institut National de Recherche Archéologique Préventive)
    V. Elizagoyen
    New evidence on leatherworking during Antiquity: the case of the Burdigala Jean Fleuret site (Bordeaux, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France)
  2. Elisa Panero (Musei Reali di Torino)
    E. Panero
    Workshops and economic history in a roman town: An artisanal wool activity in Vercellae, Italy.
  3. Jared Benton (Old Dominion University)
    J. Benton
    Workshops, not Factories: Late-Antique Bakeries outside of Large Urban Centers
  4. Javier Salido (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
    Javier Salido (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
    Bakeries and Mills in Hispania

Sektion 9

Die Ökonomie des Militärs in Krieg und Frieden

Panel 9.1

Theme: Thema: The production of military equipment – fabricae, private production and more

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Stefanie Hoss (Universität zu Köln)
St. Hoss

Panel 9.2 
(double)

Theme: Thema: Strapped for cash: needy soldiers, reluctant authorities

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Thursday Donnerstag | 24 May24. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Iossif Panagiotis (Université de Liège)
Evangeline Markou (National Hellenic Research Foundation)
I. Panagiotis, E. Markou

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Evangeline Markou (National Hellenic Research Foundation) and Panagiotis Iossif (Radboud University Nijmegen)
    E. Markou, P. Iossif
    Introduction and Conclusion to the Panel
  2. Sven Günther (Institute for the History of Ancient Civilizations)
    S. Günther
    War Zone-markets: Mercenary-payment, Generals and Market-manipulations in the 4th century BC
  3. Charlotte Van Regenmortel (University of Leicester)
    Ch. Van Regenmortel
    Adam Smith at Taenarum? Labour Markets and Paid Military Service in the Early Hellenistic Period
  4. Gunnar Dumke (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
    G. Dumke
    Paying for a round with squares - The Indo-Greek kings after Menander I and their coins
  5. Stéphane Martin
    St. Martin
    Quantifying the impact of military payments on local economies: the case of Gaul in the 1st c. BC
  6. Cruces Blazquez Cerrato (University of Salamanca) and Marta Gómez Barreiro (Junta de Castilla y León)
    C. Blazquez Cerrat, M. Gómez Barreiro
    Caesaraugusta and the Roman army: copies of PreClaudian and Claudian coinage to supply troops?
  7. Fleur Kemmers (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
    F. Kemmers
    Military pay and monetary economy in Rome´s expanding Empire
  8. Liesbeth Claes (Leiden University)
    L. Claes
    Circulating Legitimacy and Loyalty between Roman Emperors and their Germanic Soldiers (AD 180-285): a case study

Sektion 10

Ökonomie des Wissens, Erziehung, Innovation, Bildung

Sektion 11

Methodologie: Feldforschung, Naturwissenschaften, Quantifizierung

Panel 11.1
(double)

Theme: Thema: The Rural Foundations of The Roman Economy. New Approaches to Rome's Ancient Countryside from the Archaic to the Early Imperial period.

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Peter Attema (University of Groningen)
Gabriele Cifani (Tor Vergata, Rome)
Günther Schörner (University of Vienna)
P. Attema, G. Cifani, G. Schörner

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Gabriele Cifani (Università degli studi di Roma "Tor Vergata")
    G. Cifani
    The rural economy of early Rome
  2. Peter Attema (University of Groningen)
    P. Attema
    The Pontine Region from Archaic to Imperial times: settlement, economy, demography
  3. Stephen Collins-Elliott (University of Tennessee)
    St. Collins-Elliott
    Measuring Rural Economic Development through Categorical Data Analysis in Southern Etruria and Latium (400 BCE – 50 CE)
  4. Simon Stoddart and Letizia Ceccarelli (University of Cambridge)
    S. Stoddart and L. Ceccarelli
    Incorporation into the Roman world: rural settlement and production on the frontier between Etruria and Umbria.
  5. Alessandro Launaro (University of Cambridge)
    A. Launaro
    A view from the margins: Interamna Lirenas and its territory in the long-term
  6. Veronika Schreck and Günther Schörner (University of Vienna)
    V. Schreck and G. Schörner
    Production and trade in Late Republican and Imperial Inland Etruria: Integrating archaeological and archaeometric results of the Val di Pesa and Val Orme-Project
  7. Anna Maria Mercuri (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
    Anna Maria Mercuri
    Peasants, agriculture and the local economies of Roman central Italy (1st BC-5th AD)
  8. José Ernesto Moura Knust (Instituto Federal Fluminense)
    J. Ernesto Moura Knust
    Far from the walls. Explaining rural settlement dispersal within Roman, Mediterranean and Global frameworks.

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Wim Jongman (University of Groningen)

W. Jongman

Panel 11.2

Theme: Thema: New views for old cities: settlement, survey, and legacy data towards a holistic economy of the city and countryside

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 14:30-16:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Andrew Cabaniss and Troy Samuels
(University of Michigan)
A. Cabaniss, T. Samuels

Panel 11.3
(double)

Theme: Thema: City-hinterland relations on the move? The impact of socio-political change on local economies from the perspective of survey archaeology.

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 14:30-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Tymon De Haas, Dean Peeters and Luigi Pinchetti
(Research Training Group 1878, Universities of Cologne and Bonn)
T.De Haas, D. Peeters, L. Pinchetti

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Lutgarde Vandeput (British Institute at Ankara)
    L. Vandeput
    Socio-political changes and local response: a case-study from Pednelissos in Pisidia (SW Asia Minor)
  2. Alexandre Baralis (Musée du Louvre)
    A- Baralis
    The impact of the Greek colonization process on the local socio-economical pattern in the southern Danubian delta
  3. Anton Bonnier (Uppsala University)
    A. Bonnier
    GIS-based kernel density analysis and the re-evaluation of previously published survey datasets from the Peloponnese, Southern Greece
  4. Vladimir Stissi (University of Amsterdam)
    V. Stissi
    A tale of five cities: comparing survey finds from Boeotian poleis from the Early Iron Age till the Roman takeover
  5. Dean Peeters (Universität zu Köln)
    D. Peeters
    Micro-regions and socio-economic change in and around Late Antique Askra and Tanagra (Boeotia, Central Greece): Ceramic production and circulation in dialogue
  6. Gijs Tol (The University of Melbourne)
    G. Tol
    The impact of Early Roman expansion in the Pontine Region; combining landscape archaeological and ceramic approaches
  7. Simonetta Menchelli (University of Pisa)
    S. Menchelli
    Ceramic Sherds and Roman Economies in Picenian Landscapes
  8. Luigi Pinchetti (Universität Bonn)
    L. Pinchetti
    Studying late antique settlement hierarchies in the framework of catchment productivity: a review of legacy survey data from Southern Central Italy (Molise)
  9. Amaury Gilles (Université Paul Valéry UMR 5140)
    A. Gilles
    Economie et société dans le territoire de la colonie romaine de Valence (Gallia narbonensis)

External Discussant:

Externer Diskutant:

External Discussant: Externer Diskutant:
Jeroen Poblome (KU Leuven)

J. Poblome

Panel 11.4

Theme: Thema: Geochemistry and Economic History: Approaching Ceramic Productions in Ancient Times with Portable Ed-XRF

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS XIII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Lars Heinze (University of Cologne)
Markus Helfert (University of Frankfurt)
L. Heinze, M. Helfert

Panel 11.5
(double)

Theme: Thema: The economy of progression and regression through a zooarchaeological and material culture perspective

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Friday Freitag | 25 May25. Mai | 09:00-13:30

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS VII

Organiser/Chair:

Organisation/Chair:

Organiser/Chair: Organisation/Chair: Lee Perry-Gal (Israel antiquities authority/The university of Haifa)
Artemios Oikonomou (University of Nottingham)
L. Perry-Gal, A. Oikonomou

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Artemios Oikonomou (University of Nottingham)
    A. Oikonomou
    The prosperity of Thesprotia, Greece. Evidence through the interdisciplinary study of glass.
  2. Lee Perry (Israel antiquities authority/The university of Haifa)
    L. Perry
    Transformations in the Levantine economy under the Hellenistic umbrella: A zooarchaeological perspective from the site of Maresha (Israel)
  3. Nuha Agha (University of Haifa)
    N. Agha
    A Tale of Two Cities: faunal remains from Crusader Acre and Mamluk Safed
  4. Pam Crabtree (New York University)
    P. Crabtree
    Growth or Decline: Animal economy in the Dakleh Oasis, Southwest Egypt, during the Late Roman Period
  5. Henriette Baron and Anna Elena Reuter (Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum)
    H. Baron, A. Elena Reuter
    What is prosperity in times of doom? Parallelising 6th century economic strategies and the mind-set of the Justinianic era.
  6. Ram Bouchnick (Institute for Galilean Archaeology, Kinneret Academic College)
    R. Bouchnick
    Zooarchaeology of the Roman influence on rival cultures: A view from Gaul and Judaea.

Panel 11.6

Theme: Thema: Computational approaches to Classical Archaeology

Day and Time:

Tag und Uhrzeit:

Wednesday Mittwoch | 23 May23. Mai | 17:00-19:00

Room:

Raum:

Room: Raum: Bonn - University | HS IV

Chair:

Chair:

Chair: Chair: Eleftheria Paliou (University of Cologne)Eleftheria Paliou (University of Cologne)

Speakers:

Vortragende:

Speaker: Vortragende:
  1. Evan Levine (Brown University)
    E. Levine
    Integrating legacy and modern remote sensing data for the study of land-use history on Samothrace
  2. Katherine A. Crawford (University of Southampton)
    K. Crawford
    A Landscape of Gods? Reassessing the Study of Processional Movement at Ostia
  3. John Hanson (University of Colorado)
    J. Hanson
    Complex systems theory, construction, and the economies of ancient settlements
  4. Michael Loy (University of Cambridge)
    M. Loy
    Quantifying the unquantifiable: Bayesian analysis of uncertain economic networks
  5. Antoni Martín i Oliveras (Universitat de Barcelona) - Iza Romanowska (BSC-Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
    A. Martín i Oliveras, I. Romanowska
    Reconstructing laetanian roman wine economy using agent-based modelling (1st century BC-3rd century AD)

Sektion 12

Andere Themen außerhalb des Hauptthemas